1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mniejszość ludzi nie pracuje…

"Mniejszość ludzi nie pracuje."

Translation:A minority of people do not work.

June 13, 2016

18 Comments


BrianH71

To your question Rowanas, from a grammatical standpoint the word minority in those two sentences are different. In "a minority of people", minority is a noun, whereas in "minority people", minority is an adjective. I'm just learning Polish so I'm not an authority on the language, but according to Wiktionary, mniejszość is a noun, so probably could not be used to form the meaning you specified. Also, the form of the word ludzie in the sentence is "ludzi" which is Genitive and gives the meaning "of people" rather than just "people". If you were to say "minority people", the word people would have to be Nominative ("Ludzie").


Rowanas

How do you differentiate this from "Minority people do not work" which, while a clumsy way to put it in English, is much closer to what the sentence appears to say in Polish?


Jellei

You mean people of ethnic/religious/etc. minorities? Well, that would rather need specifying the minority, because that's not an idea which is in wide use in Poland and our language, we're a very homogenous country. I'd say for example "Marsjanie w Polsce nie pracują" (Martians in Poland do not work).

I agree that the Polish sentence is weird, it's just hard to find a context to use the word 'minority', obviously it would be more natural to say that "The majority of people does work", because that's basically what the sentence means, it's just written from a totally different side.


apelowski

I think the reason the sentence sounds clumsy is that it reads like a double negative, in that it combines the concept of "minority" with a negation, causing the reader to do some unnecessary mental gymnastics.


krubo

Exactly, on top of the fact that some other normal Polish negations look like double-negatives but are translated to English as normal single-negatives. This sentence makes it even more confusing.


Onagraceae

By "martians", do you mean aliens? A martian implies someone from outerspace (from Mars), whereas alien can be an immigrant. Would "Marsjanie" still be an accurate word to use in Polish?


Jellei

Yes, I literally meant Martians from the planet Mars in order to minimize the threat of offending anyone ;)

Not that I care about political correctness, but in such a sentence that I wrote, using any real group would be offensive :)


Onagraceae

Haha, okay, I'll remember that sentence. Seems useful :P


PetrDiblik

That's gonna change because of automation and robots. Cool!


lpaulk84

Would "Few people don't work" be an acceptable translation?


warfreak2

A minority could be as many as 49%.


Jellei

Not really, 'few' is too different.


LizErett

"The minority" isn't proper English at least in England, it should be "A minority" which I don't have the chance to write as "a" isn't there as a word to choose. I can't be the first person to mention that,maybe that isn't something that can be changed easily


BrianH71

I wouldn’t go so far as to say that it isn’t proper English. While it may not occur as frequently, in certain contexts (for example, perhaps when you’ve just mentioned the majority opinion) it could be correct.


Jellei

"A minority" will be the default now.


LizErett

Thanks, the point is that there can only be one majority in a collection of objects as there are necessarily more than half in the majority, which is why you have "the majority" but there can be lots of different minorities which is why it is "a minority". This is the mathematician side coming out from me!


huene

Shouldn't it be A minority does not work?


Jellei

It seems to depend on your dialect. Both "does not" and "do not" are accepted.

One of my colleagues also wrote this:

In this case that "minority" is not uniform and does not act as one. Different people do not work for different reasons. I would leave "do not" (as the main answer).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.