"Mniejszość ludzi nie pracuje."

Translation:The minority of people do not work.

June 13, 2016

12 Comments


Rowanas

How do you differentiate this from "Minority people do not work" which, while a clumsy way to put it in English, is much closer to what the sentence appears to say in Polish?

June 13, 2016

Jellei

You mean people of ethnic/religious/etc. minorities? Well, that would rather need specifying the minority, because that's not an idea which is in wide use in Poland and our language, we're a very homogenous country. I'd say for example "Marsjanie w Polsce nie pracują" (Martians in Poland do not work).

I agree that the Polish sentence is weird, it's just hard to find a context to use the word 'minority', obviously it would be more natural to say that "The majority of people does work", because that's basically what the sentence means, it's just written from a totally different side.

June 13, 2016

apelowski

I think the reason the sentence sounds clumsy is that it reads like a double negative, in that it combines the concept of "minority" with a negation, causing the reader to do some unnecessary mental gymnastics.

June 19, 2016

krubo

Exactly, on top of the fact that some other normal Polish negations look like double-negatives but are translated to English as normal single-negatives. This sentence makes it even more confusing.

October 14, 2017

Onagraceae

By "martians", do you mean aliens? A martian implies someone from outerspace (from Mars), whereas alien can be an immigrant. Would "Marsjanie" still be an accurate word to use in Polish?

January 13, 2017

Jellei

Yes, I literally meant Martians from the planet Mars in order to minimize the threat of offending anyone ;)

Not that I care about political correctness, but in such a sentence that I wrote, using any real group would be offensive :)

January 13, 2017

Onagraceae

Haha, okay, I'll remember that sentence. Seems useful :P

January 13, 2017

BrianH71

To your question Rowanas, from a grammatical standpoint the word minority in those two sentences are different. In "a minority of people", minority is a noun, whereas in "minority people", minority is an adjective. I'm just learning Polish so I'm not an authority on the language, but according to Wiktionary, mniejszość is a noun, so probably could not be used to form the meaning you specified. Also, the form of the word ludzie in the sentence is "ludzi" which is Genitive and gives the meaning "of people" rather than just "people". If you were to say "minority people", the word people would have to be Nominative ("Ludzie").

July 6, 2016

LiamUK92

Unless you live in Sunderland

August 14, 2016

PetrDiblik

That's gonna change because of automation and robots. Cool!

October 11, 2017

lpaulk84

Would "Few people don't work" be an acceptable translation?

October 17, 2017

Jellei

Not really, 'few' is too different.

October 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.