1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "For the first time I have se…

"For the first time I have seen a lion."

Translation:Pierwszy raz zobaczyłam lwa.

June 13, 2016

12 Comments


eggdropsoap

What's the difference between widziałam and zobaczyłam?

And why can't „po raz pierwszy” be at the end of the sentence, like „Widziałem lwa po raz pierwszy”?


Gerardd88

The sentence you suggested is totally correct and equally good with the default translation.


Yakushima

I would like to say that I have learned a lot from your question. Thank you very much.


RBilchak

Please answer the preceding question about the verb change. What is the difference? Is it the "po" that makes one appropriate and one not?

Also, can one use "po pierwszy raz" or only "po raz pierwszy"? Does word order matter here?


Jellei
Mod

It does matter, so 'po pierwszy raz' is wrong. But you can omit the 'po' actually, without changing anything in the meaning, at least IMHO. So the correct versions are:

  • po raz pierwszy

  • pierwszy raz

I'd say that "widzieć" focuses more on the 'process' of seeing. I saw the lion, I looked at it probably for a longer moment, I now know how it looks like.

"Zobaczyć" puts the emphasis on noticing the lion, on the moment when I first saw it. It's good for everything that you "suddenly" saw, but doesn't have to limit to that.

They have a lot of common ground, so they both perfectly fit here.


MarjanvanK

So there is not a real difference between< widziałam> and ? if I understand well your comment from 3 years ago ,Jellei (I'd say that "widzieć" focuses more on the 'process' of seeing. I saw the lion, I looked at it probably for a longer moment, I now know how it looks like.

"Zobaczyć" puts the emphasis on noticing the lion, on the moment when I first saw it. It's good for everything that you "suddenly" saw, but doesn't have to limit to that.

They have a lot of common ground, so they both perfectly fit here.)


ahmad1214

why is lion in genitive here? Is it because of the "pierwszy raz" construction?


alik1989

It's accusative. With masculine animate nouns it's: singular accusative = singular genitive


ahmad1214

Thanks! So masculine animate includes animals? not only humans?


alik1989

Yes, all animals and humans. Recently some foods (banan, pomidor...) and IT-terms (facebook, mail...) have also moved into this category.


Christian7652

Car brands by chance?mam mercedesa?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, those also tend to behave like animate nouns, in fact I find it hard to imagine someone saying "Mam mercedes", "Mam ford" or "Mam seat".

Side note: why is even "mercedes" masculine if it's a female given name? :D

More serious side note: both the Polish Wiktionary and the sgjp.pl dictionary simply show "mercedesa" as the Accusative form, not even listing two variants.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.