"I do not like scary stories."

Translation:Nie lubię strasznych historii.

June 13, 2016

9 Comments


skinimin

What about 'Opowieści'? Why didn't that work?

June 13, 2016

Jellei

"Tales" would probably be a better word for "opowieści", but close enough, accepted now.

June 14, 2016

Celina689105

Is "Historii" a translation of story? I use the mobile app and the only options are Historii or otwarte! Surely "story" is a better translation?

March 27, 2017

Celina689105

Sorry got that the wrong way round...there isn't an option to choose "opowiesci" on the app only "historii" or "otwarte" It marked "Historii" as a correct answer!!!

March 27, 2017

Jellei

I understand that you mean the 'puzzle' exercise. Well, it is based on the default sentence, which uses the word "historii". (in plural, although there's no difference between Genitive singular and Genitive plural of this word).

"historia" is a perfectly fine word for "a story", and this is the default answer. "opowieść" was accepted 9 months ago, but it's only accepted.

March 27, 2017

Marijo333

why is "nie podoba mi się" wrong? to me like includes both, that I do not like to watch them and that it is more on the feeling side. thanks

May 10, 2019

alik1989

Have you tried "nie podoba mi się"?

May 10, 2019

Marijo333

Ah, yes. Thanks! I had never realized this expression is also subject to plural. Fortunately I asked, one really learns so much, by asking when something seems not clear. You’re really doing a good job, all of you, thanks for it

May 11, 2019

Marijo333

in fact it does not work either, but anyway, i learned something by my question, and that's what matters

May 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.