"I do not like scary stories."

Translation:Nie lubię strasznych historii.

June 13, 2016

5 Comments


skinimin

What about 'Opowieści'? Why didn't that work?

June 13, 2016

Jellei

"Tales" would probably be a better word for "opowieści", but close enough, accepted now.

June 14, 2016

Celina689105

Is "Historii" a translation of story? I use the mobile app and the only options are Historii or otwarte! Surely "story" is a better translation?

March 27, 2017

Celina689105

Sorry got that the wrong way round...there isn't an option to choose "opowiesci" on the app only "historii" or "otwarte" It marked "Historii" as a correct answer!!!

March 27, 2017

Jellei

I understand that you mean the 'puzzle' exercise. Well, it is based on the default sentence, which uses the word "historii". (in plural, although there's no difference between Genitive singular and Genitive plural of this word).

"historia" is a perfectly fine word for "a story", and this is the default answer. "opowieść" was accepted 9 months ago, but it's only accepted.

March 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.