1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ông của tôi đang sống ở Cộng…

"Ông của tôi đang sống Cộng hoà Séc."

Translation:My grandfather is living in the Czech Republic.

June 13, 2016

6 Comments


Thomas457134

"lives in" is the same as "is living in" for non native English speakers. cheers


AtalinaDove

Just to double-check - it's safe to assume that any country names we learn in these lessons are in common use in Vietnam (as opposed to their English names)?


TranVanHaiNam

Of course, yes. They all are common.


vngdhuyen

"Cộng hoà" means republic;
"Séc" is a loanword from Czech.


Shea603077

Love this sentence, don't know why. Maybe it's the rhythm of it. I listen to it over and over and walk around repeating this completely useless phrase.


Xavier474524

To my newbie ears, the pronunciation is too much different from the previous sentences to be understandable: 'ông cua tôi' sounds like 'Om go doi'... which means nothing. :-(

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.