1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nhanh lên!"

"Nhanh lên!"

Translation:Hurry up!

June 13, 2016

10 Comments


AtalinaDove

Out of curiosity, on a rudeness/politeness scale, where would this phrase fall?


TranVanHaiNam

It a bit inclines toward the rudeness. If you want to show the politeness, you can add some words like "ạ", "thưa", etc. at the end or say a full sentence instead of one above like "Mọi người nhanh lên đi (ạ)!" (Everyone, please hurry up!).


AstaNguyen

people in the south of Vietnam never use that style with "ạ" :) but it doesn't mean we are rude


TranVanHaiNam

Yes, I know. I haven't meant that not using "ạ" is rude. "...you can add some words like "ạ", "thưa", etc.". People in the South of Vietnam hardly ever use "ạ" but they have other words to replace it.


Mic-g

Would have it been correct to add "với" like in "đợi tôi với" ?


TonyD007

not really rude, you can add please (lam on) in front?


Thu55370

'Hurry!' should also be accepted as 'up' is superfluous.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.