"Nhanhlên!"

Translation:Hurry up!

2 years ago

7 Comments


AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Out of curiosity, on a rudeness/politeness scale, where would this phrase fall?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

It a bit inclines toward the rudeness. If you want to show the politeness, you can add some words like "ạ", "thưa", etc. at the end or say a full sentence instead of one above like "Mọi người nhanh lên đi (ạ)!" (Everyone, please hurry up!).

2 years ago

AstaNguyen

people in the south of Vietnam never use that style with "ạ" :) but it doesn't mean we are rude

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yes, I know. I haven't meant that not using "ạ" is rude. "...you can add some words like "ạ", "thưa", etc.". People in the South of Vietnam hardly ever use "ạ" but they have other words to replace it.

2 years ago

Mic-g
Mic-g

Would have it been correct to add "với" like in "đợi tôi với" ?

3 months ago

TonyD007
TonyD007

not really rude, you can add please (lam on) in front?

1 year ago

HotPotMartyr

Faster?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.