1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nhanh lên!"

"Nhanh lên!"

Translation:Hurry up!

June 13, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

AtalinaDove

Out of curiosity, on a rudeness/politeness scale, where would this phrase fall?

June 13, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

It a bit inclines toward the rudeness. If you want to show the politeness, you can add some words like "ạ", "thưa", etc. at the end or say a full sentence instead of one above like "Mọi người nhanh lên đi (ạ)!" (Everyone, please hurry up!).

June 14, 2016

AstaNguyen

people in the south of Vietnam never use that style with "ạ" :) but it doesn't mean we are rude

June 21, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, I know. I haven't meant that not using "ạ" is rude. "...you can add some words like "ạ", "thưa", etc.". People in the South of Vietnam hardly ever use "ạ" but they have other words to replace it.

June 23, 2016

Mic-g

Would have it been correct to add "với" like in "đợi tôi với" ?

October 10, 2018

TonyD007

not really rude, you can add please (lam on) in front?

May 7, 2017

HotPotMartyr

Faster?

November 30, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.