" ấy một con ngựa màu hồng ư? Thật không?"

Translation:She has a pink horse? Really?

June 13, 2016

6 Comments


AtalinaDove

So you would be able to tell from context whether a sentence like this meant "She has a pink horse?" or "Does she have a pink horse"?

June 13, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes. Questions like "She has a pink horse?" rarely have "không" at the end (E.g: Cô ấy có một con ngựa màu hồng ư? (there isn't "không" here)- She has a pink horse?; Bạn mua cuốn sách ư? - You buy the book?) while questions like "Does she have a pink horse"? do have (Cô ấy có một con ngựa màu hồng không? - Does she have a pink horse?; Bạn có mua cuốn sách không? - Do you buy the book?)

June 14, 2016

HngSenJohn

Ư has what meaning? The same as không.

March 5, 2017

Duges66

Common Phrases 2 - Tips and notes. ư: this word is put at the end of sentence to indicate a yes-no question, besides phải không. Refer to skill “Question 1” if you need to review this. However, ư indicates a question with an expression of surprise.

March 15, 2017

tuyendev

You said about "ư" is very well. It's correct. Now, I wanna distinguish "không", "phải không"/"đúng không"

  • Không is just use for normally yes-no question

  • Use use for yes-no question, and when you put "ư" in the last sentence, you was surprised by thing/people.Sometimes we use "á" instead "ư", á is more surprising than "ư".

  • "Phải không"/"đúng không". We use that when we think we know some things about more than 90% (but maybe it's wrong, it's a kind of subjective opinions), and we wanna confirm it one again.

March 17, 2017

HngSenJohn

Cảm ơn rất nhiều.

March 16, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.