"Where are aunt and uncle?"

Translation:Де тітка з дядьком?

June 13, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

GeneM.

But is "Де тітка і дядько?" also correct? That's what I typed.

August 21, 2016

skstudio

Yes, this variant is among the accepted ones.


shkrjab

"з" – "with". "i" – "and". "i" and "з" it's not the same. Or "with", or "and" something one.


sagitta145

Are you talking about English or Ukrainian?

In Ukrainian, "X з Y" when talking about people means "X and Y".


jsbarth

Why is "i" instead of "з" incorrect?


skstudio

I think it is a missing translation alternative. You have to change the case of "дядько": "Де тітка і дядько?"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.