1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi muốn sự thay đổi."

"Tôi muốn sự thay đổi."

Translation:I want the change.

June 13, 2016

13 Comments


Dan553966

"I want the change" would have to refer to a specific change and is a rather unlikely sentence in English." Even though Duo Lingo keeps insisting on definite articles with abstract nouns in English the article is most often unnecessary. It changes the meaning in a particular and peculiar way.


KirynSilverwing

I entered "I want change" and it was fine with it.


Phapnui

that's a good translation.


AtalinaDove

How would you state "I want to change"?


TranVanHaiNam

It would be "Tôi muốn thay đổi".


JCMcGee

So....what then is "I want change"?


karenbell390

Tôi muốn sự thay đổi


LiKenun

Does this have the reflexive usage that English has? I want to change without any object would imply that I want to change myself.


nicolas541932

I want the change sounds like you are looking forward to the menopause


Dan553966

It is time for a change :)


Phapnui

remember S V O


iblinguist

keep the change :)


Michael775713

I want the change (no tipping)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.