"Tôimuốnsựthayđổi."

Translation:I want the change.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Dan553966
Dan553966

"I want the change" would have to refer to a specific change and is a rather unlikely sentence in English." Even though Duo Lingo keeps insisting on definite articles with abstract nouns in English the article is most often unnecessary. It changes the meaning in a particular and peculiar way.

1 year ago

KirynSilverwing

I entered "I want change" and it was fine with it.

1 year ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

How would you state "I want to change"?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

It would be "Tôi muốn thay đổi".

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

So....what then is "I want change"?

2 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

I think it's the same

2 years ago

karenbell390
karenbell390

Tôi muốn sự thay đổi

1 year ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

Does this have the reflexive usage that English has? I want to change without any object would imply that I want to change myself.

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

It is time for a change :)

1 year ago

iblinguist

keep the change :)

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.