"Tôi muốn sự thay đổi."

Translation:I want the change.

June 13, 2016

11 Comments


Dan553966

"I want the change" would have to refer to a specific change and is a rather unlikely sentence in English." Even though Duo Lingo keeps insisting on definite articles with abstract nouns in English the article is most often unnecessary. It changes the meaning in a particular and peculiar way.

March 23, 2017

KirynSilverwing

I entered "I want change" and it was fine with it.

July 23, 2017

AtalinaDove

How would you state "I want to change"?

June 13, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

It would be "Tôi muốn thay đổi".

June 14, 2016

JCMcGee

So....what then is "I want change"?

August 20, 2016

Beatles-Musician

I think it's the same

August 20, 2016

karenbell390

Tôi muốn sự thay đổi

July 18, 2017

LiKenun

Does this have the reflexive usage that English has? I want to change without any object would imply that I want to change myself.

October 21, 2017

Dan553966

It is time for a change :)

April 28, 2017

iblinguist

keep the change :)

January 23, 2017

Michael775713

I want the change (no tipping)

June 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.