"Niemcy to bogaty kraj."

Translation:Germany is a wealthy country.

June 14, 2016

15 Comments


va-diim

If Niemcy is Germany, then how do you say "Germans" in Polish. Niemcy are "Germans" in Russian.

June 14, 2016

Jellei

In Nominative, it's the same. English wiktionary doesn't have both declensions, but you can check the Polish one: first table is for the country, the second one is for the people.

June 14, 2016

va-diim

So Polish doesn't have separate proper nouns for countries? Only the adjective like Polska or the national identity like Niemcy? Never mind. Dumb question. Russia is Rosja, America Ameryka

October 4, 2017

kirezatav

Because Niemcy is plural, could you also say 'Niemcy są bogatymi krajami'?

February 4, 2018

Okcydent

Hm. No, today definetely not (I don't know if we could accept it when said about pre 20th century Germany). It's either: Niemcy są bogatymi ludźmi (The Germans are wealthy people) or Niemcy są bogatym krajem (Germany is a wealthy country).

This plural is the oldest way of creating countries names. Today we still have: Niemcy (Germany) vs Niemiec (a German), Czechy (Czechia) and Czech, Włochy (Italy) and Włoch), Węgry (Hungary) and Węgier, Prusy (Prussia, historical country) and Prus or Prusak.

Historically there were also Bawory (Bavaria), Szwaby (Swabia) Multany (Multenia, part of Romania), Rakuzy (Austria), Turki (?) (locative w Turczech, Turkey), Szwajcary (locative. Szwajcarzech, Switzerland), Gryzony (Grabunden in Switzerland), Francuzy (France). Today this is mostly replaced by latin -ia ending.

February 4, 2018

va-diim

Włochy sounds funny to a Russian ear. The word for "fleas" is блохи (blochi).

We say Italija and ital'janiec/ital'jancy in Russian.

Plus, Wallachia is Romanian. I wonder how it came to mean Italy

February 4, 2018

Okcydent

Yes. We use Włoch for an Italian and Wołoch for Vlach. Countries are: Włochy and Wołoszczyzna respectively.

This mystery is solved by linguists. Walh/wealh (or similar) is a name that Germans gave to every non-Germanic tribe, be it Vlach, Welsch or Walloon.

February 4, 2018

dj___

Wallachs are any Romance people (Romanians/Moldovans in particular, because they’re closest to Slavs).

October 13, 2018

Christine741374

Why does duolingo translate Kraj differently for France and Germany - state and country. It's really annoying

October 3, 2017

Jellei

The sentence that you have to have in mind is "France is a big country" which has exactly 'country' as the main answer. If it was rejected and 'state' suggested (it's only an accepted option), it must have been a bug.

October 4, 2017

BaltoSlavic

Not for long with the muslim invasion

January 18, 2018

va-diim

Chwała Polsce! For resisting the corrupt European Union's immigration policy!

January 18, 2018

dj___

October 13, 2018

Walkinthedog

Germany is a wealthy nation?

January 16, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

January 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.