1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Niemcy to bogaty kraj."

"Niemcy to bogaty kraj."

Translation:Germany is a wealthy country.

June 14, 2016

21 Comments


va-diim

If Niemcy is Germany, then how do you say "Germans" in Polish. Niemcy are "Germans" in Russian.


Jellei

In Nominative, it's the same. English wiktionary doesn't have both declensions, but you can check the Polish one: first table is for the country, the second one is for the people.


kirezatav

Because Niemcy is plural, could you also say 'Niemcy są bogatymi krajami'?


Okcydent

Hm. No, today definetely not (I don't know if we could accept it when said about pre 20th century Germany). It's either: Niemcy są bogatymi ludźmi (The Germans are wealthy people) or Niemcy są bogatym krajem (Germany is a wealthy country).

This plural is the oldest way of creating countries names. Today we still have: Niemcy (Germany) vs Niemiec (a German), Czechy (Czechia) and Czech, Włochy (Italy) and Włoch), Węgry (Hungary) and Węgier, Prusy (Prussia, historical country) and Prus or Prusak.

Historically there were also Bawory (Bavaria), Szwaby (Swabia) Multany (Multenia, part of Romania), Rakuzy (Austria), Turki (?) (locative w Turczech, Turkey), Szwajcary (locative. Szwajcarzech, Switzerland), Gryzony (Grabunden in Switzerland), Francuzy (France). Today this is mostly replaced by latin -ia ending.


va-diim

Włochy sounds funny to a Russian ear. The word for "fleas" is блохи (blochi).

We say Italija and ital'janiec/ital'jancy in Russian.

Plus, Wallachia is Romanian. I wonder how it came to mean Italy


Okcydent

Yes. We use Włoch for an Italian and Wołoch for Vlach. Countries are: Włochy and Wołoszczyzna respectively.

This mystery is solved by linguists. Walh/wealh (or similar) is a name that Germans gave to every non-Germanic tribe, be it Vlach, Welsch or Walloon.


dj___

Wallachs are any Romance people (Romanians/Moldovans in particular, because they’re closest to Slavs).


Christine741374

Why does duolingo translate Kraj differently for France and Germany - state and country. It's really annoying


Jellei

The sentence that you have to have in mind is "France is a big country" which has exactly 'country' as the main answer. If it was rejected and 'state' suggested (it's only an accepted option), it must have been a bug.


Walkinthedog

Germany is a wealthy nation?


va-diim

So is it Niemcy są... when talking about the country? Or Niemcy jest...?

Weird naming convention for countries you have in the Polish language! Germany is "Germans," Poland is "Polish [feminine]." So in the locative case, is it "I am in the Germans"? "I am in the Polish"?

It's so hard for me to wrap my mind around this concept.


Ollyfer

Both the nation's name and its people, if you speak about more than one German, have to be addressed in the Plural.

As for your second paragraph's second line, I think you are mistaken. or maybe I misunderstood you. However, there is a male and a female name for the citizen of Poland: “Polak” (m), “Polska” (f). Same for the Germans of both biological sexes: “Niemiec” (m) and “Niemka” (f). Still, I do not understand your runner-up question, maybe you can elaborate on this or will have to wait for a moderator to answer it. I just thought I could help quickly as I saw your comment in my inbox.

Me too, as is the case for every new subject in this course. The Slavic languages are indeed a marvellous world to discover.

Also, good luck with Russian, I still have to officially begin with this language, but as I do not have a Cyrillic keyboard, I backed away from doing so.


va-diim

It's polak and polka, not Polska. But it is polski/polska


alik1989

To answer your question about the locative case:

Zakochałem się w Polsce (nominative: Polska) - I fell in love in/with Poland

Zakochałem się w polce (nominative: polka) - I fell in love with a Polish woman


Zakochałem się w Niemczech (nominative: Niemcy) - I fell in love in/with Germany

Zakochałem się w Niemcach (nominative: niemcy) - I fell in love with Germans

So, there is almost no ambiguity here.


va-diim

That's logical and thank you, but you contrasted Polska with polka. I was asking about the feminine adjective polska (in contrast to masculine polski)


alik1989

Ok, but adjectives have a different declension pattern than nouns. So, if you had chosen the adjective, you would have ended up with w polskiej.

And that wouldn't make sense as a standalone phrase, only in a context which implies a noun:

- Widziałeś to w niemieckiej telewizji?
- Nie, w polskiej.


va-diim

Yes that's why it sounds so strange to me to call a country "Polish" or "Germans."


Jellei

I'd say that two different (although definitely connected) words just happen to look (almost) the same. It's rather by accident.

Sure, "Germany" is "Niemcy" and "Germans" are also "Niemcy".

But then "Hungary" is "Węgry" and "Hungarians" are "Węgrzy".

The fact that "Polska" is "Poland" and "polska" is a feminine adjective for Polish is also rather just by chance, -ska is a basic adjective ending. Or if there's logic in calling our country that, it's hidden somewhere centuries ago ;)


alik1989

Well, there is weird stuff going on in Russian as well.

How do you say 'He is Russian'? - 'Он русский' (adjective).

And 'He is German'? - Он немец (noun) :)


va-diim

Yes, true. He is Russian. Or he is a Russian, same thing in English. Both noun and adjective. Русский/русская/русские are ethnic Russians. But there is also Он россиянин. He is a Russian (from the country of Russia). Citizens of Russia are россияне, but русские have Russian blood.

Немец то немецкий человек.

:-)

The USA should be Amerykańcy

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.