"TôihọctiếngViệt."

Translation:I learn Vietnamese.

2 years ago

9 Comments


werekitty
werekitty

Why not "I am learning Vietnamese"?

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Practically, I think this would be better said in the present continuous (which I know is covered later in the tree). The particle for that is đang, so "Tôi đang học tiếng Việt."

2 years ago

SirGreenKiwi

@JackyDW, I'm gonna have to disagree with you. Your sentence: Toi dang hoc tieng Viet, means I'm currently studying Vietnamese. But in this sentence it's asking the translation for: Toi hoc tieng Viet, which is logically I learn (Study) Vietnamese.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

I know. I'm not talking about the translation. I'm talking about how one would communicate the statement that you are studying Vietnamese in Vietnamese as a fact about yourself in real life.

2 years ago

SirGreenKiwi

Ah, i get what you mean. So you mean like when someone asks someone else: "What are you doing?" , and they answer "I'm studying Vietnamese right now". That's what you mean right?

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Vâng. Cũng vậy, không quên bao gồm dấu của bạn!

2 years ago

khaielbabajones

Because Vietnamese people naturally drop the 'đang' if it's implied in the question (at least in my experience, Hanoian Vietnamese), also because we use present cont. in English to describe learning skills even when not currently doing them, I think 'I'm learning Vietnamese' is equally correct here.

1 year ago

GeorgiaDav288550

I am studying Vietnamese is wrong?? How?? I learn Vietnamese doesn't seem like correct English at all.

1 year ago

Jennifer226080

I'm literally vietnamese and duolingo should be flexible in how people word these sentences

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.