1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi học tiếng Việt."

"Tôi học tiếng Việt."

Translation:I learn Vietnamese.

June 14, 2016

10 Comments


werekitty

Why not "I am learning Vietnamese"?


JackyDW

Practically, I think this would be better said in the present continuous (which I know is covered later in the tree). The particle for that is đang, so "Tôi đang học tiếng Việt."


SirGreenKiwi

@JackyDW, I'm gonna have to disagree with you. Your sentence: Toi dang hoc tieng Viet, means I'm currently studying Vietnamese. But in this sentence it's asking the translation for: Toi hoc tieng Viet, which is logically I learn (Study) Vietnamese.


JackyDW

I know. I'm not talking about the translation. I'm talking about how one would communicate the statement that you are studying Vietnamese in Vietnamese as a fact about yourself in real life.


SirGreenKiwi

Ah, i get what you mean. So you mean like when someone asks someone else: "What are you doing?" , and they answer "I'm studying Vietnamese right now". That's what you mean right?


JackyDW

Vâng. Cũng vậy, không quên bao gồm dấu của bạn!


GigiDaveez

I am studying Vietnamese is wrong?? How?? I learn Vietnamese doesn't seem like correct English at all.


JoBoDro

I am sorry but "I learn" is awkward English. I understand that dang is used for present continuous in Vietnamese, which I assume is taught later in the tree, but in translation for English, it is almost always present continuous so both "I learn" and "I am learning" should be accepted. I cannot think of an example of "I learn + skill". "I learn fast" or "I learn quickly" maybe. You can say "I study History" but this is implying like what your focus of study is in university.


khaielbabajones

Because Vietnamese people naturally drop the 'đang' if it's implied in the question (at least in my experience, Hanoian Vietnamese), also because we use present cont. in English to describe learning skills even when not currently doing them, I think 'I'm learning Vietnamese' is equally correct here.


Jennifer226080

I'm literally vietnamese and duolingo should be flexible in how people word these sentences

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.