"The little boy wants to eat."

Translation:Cậu bé muốn ăn.

2 years ago

12 Comments


yttcs

Why can't you say "Bé trai" for "little boy?"

2 years ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

"Bé trai" is a noun. It includes two word "Bé" and "trai". "Cậu bé" is a noun + a abjective. "Bé trai" means baby in English and "Cậu bé" likes as "little boy" in English.

7 months ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

Example: "Cô ấy sinh một bé trai" (The baby is born by her) not "Cô ấy sinh một cậu bé".

7 months ago

zeltzinyar

Why doesn't it say the pronunciation

2 years ago

chialcyone

It should also say "bé trai" as an option.

2 years ago

OliverBens1

For "The little boy" why do you not need to include "Nguoi" to classify it?

1 year ago

natalieBro4

It needs to start giving pronunciation stat. For it being better than rosseta stone it just needs prounciation to every thing.

1 year ago

samelone

nói bé trai vẫn đc mà, sao không cho nhở ?

1 year ago

TyMor95
TyMor95

Why does the translation above say cậu but then the "correct translation" said it should be câu?

2 years ago

galliumarsenide

maybe the underline stroke covered the dot?

2 years ago

TBBle

It's showing "Cậu bé muốn ăn." as the correct translation for me.

1 year ago

CarolynMcLain

This is what I typed and it marked me wrong

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.