1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little boy wants to eat."

"The little boy wants to eat."

Translation:Cậu bé muốn ăn.

June 14, 2016

12 Comments


yttcs

Why can't you say "Bé trai" for "little boy?"


Minhpc

"Bé trai" is a noun. It includes two word "Bé" and "trai". "Cậu bé" is a noun + a abjective. "Bé trai" means baby in English and "Cậu bé" likes as "little boy" in English.


Minhpc

Example: "Cô ấy sinh một bé trai" (The baby is born by her) not "Cô ấy sinh một cậu bé".


OliverBens1

For "The little boy" why do you not need to include "Nguoi" to classify it?


AScholarlyCatto

Because there's "cậu" which indicates "human boy/human male", so you don't need to include "Người" (human)


zeltzinyar

Why doesn't it say the pronunciation


chialcyone

It should also say "bé trai" as an option.


natalieBro4

It needs to start giving pronunciation stat. For it being better than rosseta stone it just needs prounciation to every thing.


Graham216264

No sound..i want to listen


tadinhdang

Little boy moi la cau be

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.