1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little boy wants to eat."

"The little boy wants to eat."

Translation:Cậu bé muốn ăn.

June 14, 2016

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

yttcs

Why can't you say "Bé trai" for "little boy?"

July 1, 2016

Minhpc

"Bé trai" is a noun. It includes two word "Bé" and "trai". "Cậu bé" is a noun + a abjective. "Bé trai" means baby in English and "Cậu bé" likes as "little boy" in English.

May 26, 2018

Minhpc

Example: "Cô ấy sinh một bé trai" (The baby is born by her) not "Cô ấy sinh một cậu bé".

May 26, 2018

zeltzinyar

Why doesn't it say the pronunciation

December 3, 2016

chialcyone

It should also say "bé trai" as an option.

December 4, 2016

OliverBens1

For "The little boy" why do you not need to include "Nguoi" to classify it?

February 5, 2017

natalieBro4

It needs to start giving pronunciation stat. For it being better than rosseta stone it just needs prounciation to every thing.

July 9, 2017

HKimChi5

Little là bé, vậy bé trai hay cậu bé đều được mà nhỉ? Sao lại sai?

May 13, 2019

lanaismyqueen

Chẳng cần dựa vào little thì mình cũng thấy bé trai hay cậu bé đều như nhau ấy

June 5, 2019

h0974101293

Bé trai muốn ăn . Nên cập nhật vào đáp án

July 13, 2019

samelone

nói bé trai vẫn đc mà, sao không cho nhở ?

December 28, 2017

TyMor95

Why does the translation above say cậu but then the "correct translation" said it should be câu?

June 14, 2016

galliumarsenide

maybe the underline stroke covered the dot?

September 22, 2016

TBBle

It's showing "Cậu bé muốn ăn." as the correct translation for me.

July 9, 2017

CarolynMcLain

This is what I typed and it marked me wrong

May 2, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.