"Cinq plus quatre égale neuf."

Translation:Five plus four equals nine.

January 29, 2013

31 Comments


Vladislav123

and no, 5 + 4 = 9 doesn't work

April 22, 2015

LynAdams

No, I found that but the numbers work if you put 5 plus 4 equals 9 though.

September 10, 2015

Bootsma

wondering about pronunciation here with "plus". do you say the "s" or no? what about in "Non, je n'en veux plus". I always get "plus" mixed up!

January 29, 2013

bucko

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa101300.htm This explains a bit about the different pronunciations. I think in this sentence its up to you whether to pronounce or not!

January 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, there is no option here, "plus" should be pronounced PLUSS

January 29, 2013

Bootsma

The voice on Duolingo doesn't pronounce the S, that is why I asked.

January 29, 2013

JoelHaus1

My French wife says in this context the s is pronounced.

July 9, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Your wife is right as I have been for 4 years, but Duolingo has not fixed the audio issues since.

July 11, 2017

lkt005

no it should not. You do not pronounce the 's' it's pluuuuuu

February 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it should, this is a noun "un plus" (contrary: un moins - minus) that has to be pronounced PLUSS

February 14, 2013

msinykin

My dictionary (Collins Online) says that aside from being an adverb of many uses, "plus" is a masculine noun and a conjunction. The example they give for the conjunction is "Quatre plus deux égalent six. 4 plus 2 is 6."

Seems like the usage in this exercise is the conjunction, vs. the noun "un plus"

May 26, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

This is what my Larousse says:

PLUS (adverb) - [ply(s)] Désigne les grandeurs positives et sert de signe d'addition, en arithmétique : Quatre plus trois font sept.

PLUS (noun) - [ply(s)]

Quelque chose de mieux, de plus, qui constitue un progrès, une amélioration : Cette expérience est un plus pour vous.

Signe de l'addition, figuré en général par une croix (+), et qui se place entre les deux quantités que l'on veut additionner.

May 29, 2017

msinykin

Thanks for the response. Duo only lets me reply at this level of the hierarchy. I checked my Larousse French/English smart phone app, and it has four entries for "plus":

  1. Adverb: 3 sets of definitions for comparative of superiority, superlative of superiority, and for negation.

  2. Adjective: "plus" for academic letter grades or positive ions in chemistry (seems closely related to noun use as "+" sign).

  3. Conjunction: mathematical addition (what your Larousse lists as an adverb), also "il fait plus 5º" as "it's 5º above freezing", and also meaning "en sus de" ("plus" / "and" / "together").

  4. Noun (m): essentially what you quote for the noun.

I guess it really doesn't matter, but it is curious that even different versions of Larousse carve it up different ways.

This came up because the usage in "Cinq plus quatre égale neuf." seems syntactically like a conjunction (much like "Cinq et quatre font neuf"; if "plus" were an adverb, what would it be modifying?

May 29, 2017

DXLi
Mod

Incorrect. As Sitesurf said, you must pronounce plus as [ploos] when it's used to indicate a positive difference. You pronounce it [ploo] when it's used in negations, superlatives, comparatives, or in certain fixed expressions. http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa101300v.htm

February 18, 2014

Bootsma

Bless you! Thanks for the link!

January 29, 2013

CigaleSchizo

It hurts a french ear to hear "plus" pronounced without the "s" ;-)

August 30, 2015

allasen

how about "five plus four is equal to nine" ? With a BSc in Mathematics I think this is a correct form of that kinda sentence.

May 9, 2014

Eluzie

Lovely, elegant phrase, thank you. However - kinda isn't quite as beautiful. Should be kind of.

October 3, 2015

lgularte

Is there no correcting of audio? Duolingo seems to be so good about correcting most things, but no audio fixes seem to happen ever. It's a bummer.

February 7, 2015

haransivak
Plus

Apparently it's very difficult for DL to fix their audio. Also very costly, I imagine.

March 25, 2015

harutz

Why égale comes with 'e' at the end? It corrected my answer ' cinq plus quatre égal neuf'

June 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

There are 3 ways of writing 5 + 4 = 9:

  • focus on the "=" sign "5 + 4 égal 9"
  • focus on "the sum of 5 + 4" = la somme de 5 + 4 égale 9 (verb "égaler", 3rd person singular indicative present)
  • focus on the 2 subjects prompting the verb to use the 3rd person plural form: 5 + 4 égalent 9
June 11, 2014

PhilLogan1

"And" is equal to "plus" for me.

December 2, 2015

mon1ca58

five and four equals nine, when i was in school

January 17, 2016

brianna.co6

Mobile glitch is not allowing me to reply to comments, so here is my understanding of the pronounciation of the french "plus" from my 11 years of Canadian french immersion. While plus should be pronounced "plues" people either say the 's' really softly or drop it all together, pronouncing it as "plu" You do have to be aware of the context, because "plue" means rain haha.

November 20, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"plue" is not part of the conjugation of the verb "pleuvoir". "il a plu" (it rained) is invariable.

"plu" is also the past participle of the verb "plaire": "il m'a plu" (I liked him/it) is invariable as well.

"plus" can be part of a positive or comparative or negative statement, or the sign + :

  • j'ai pluS de pommes que toi = I have more apples than you - the S is pronounced
  • cinq pluS quatre = five plus four - the S is pronounced
  • je n'ai plus de pommes = I no longer have apples - the S is not pronounced.

When "plus" is followed by a word starting with a vowel sound, the S is liaised with the next vowel sound, and it sounds Z

  • je n'ai plus Z assez de pommes = I don't have enough apples left
  • j'en veux plus Z encore = I want even more of that
November 20, 2016

Dan554280

Why egale not egal?

June 27, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

[la somme de] cinq plus quatre égale neuf: this is the verb "égaler" in 3rd person singular, present.

cinq plus quatre égal neuf (5+4=9): this is the way we read the signs "+" is "plus" and "=" is "égal"

cinq plus quatre égalent neuf: this is still the verb "égaler" but in 3rd person plural, for a plural subject.

June 27, 2017

Dan554280

ah merci!! un tres bon conseil! parfait

June 28, 2017

john_treehugger

Duo is not accepting: "cinq plus quatre égalent neuf". and is not allowing any other way to report it.

July 24, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yet, this translation is on the list of accepted answers.

July 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.