1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cinq plus quatre égale neuf."

"Cinq plus quatre égale neuf."

Translation:Five plus four equals nine.

January 29, 2013

24 Comments


Vladislav123

and no, 5 + 4 = 9 doesn't work


LynAdams

No, I found that but the numbers work if you put 5 plus 4 equals 9 though.


Bootsma

wondering about pronunciation here with "plus". do you say the "s" or no? what about in "Non, je n'en veux plus". I always get "plus" mixed up!


bucko

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa101300.htm This explains a bit about the different pronunciations. I think in this sentence its up to you whether to pronounce or not!


Sitesurf

No, there is no option here, "plus" should be pronounced PLUSS


Bootsma

The voice on Duolingo doesn't pronounce the S, that is why I asked.


JoelHaus1

My French wife says in this context the s is pronounced.


Sitesurf

Your wife is right as I have been for 4 years, but Duolingo has not fixed the audio issues since.


Bootsma

Bless you! Thanks for the link!


CigaleSchizo

It hurts a french ear to hear "plus" pronounced without the "s" ;-)


harutz

Why égale comes with 'e' at the end? It corrected my answer ' cinq plus quatre égal neuf'


Sitesurf

There are 3 ways of writing 5 + 4 = 9:

  • focus on the "=" sign "5 + 4 égal 9"
  • focus on "the sum of 5 + 4" = la somme de 5 + 4 égale 9 (verb "égaler", 3rd person singular indicative present)
  • focus on the 2 subjects prompting the verb to use the 3rd person plural form: 5 + 4 égalent 9

lgularte

Is there no correcting of audio? Duolingo seems to be so good about correcting most things, but no audio fixes seem to happen ever. It's a bummer.


haransivak

Apparently it's very difficult for DL to fix their audio. Also very costly, I imagine.


allasen

how about "five plus four is equal to nine" ? With a BSc in Mathematics I think this is a correct form of that kinda sentence.


PhilLogan1

"And" is equal to "plus" for me.


mon1ca58

five and four equals nine, when i was in school


brianna.co6

Mobile glitch is not allowing me to reply to comments, so here is my understanding of the pronounciation of the french "plus" from my 11 years of Canadian french immersion. While plus should be pronounced "plues" people either say the 's' really softly or drop it all together, pronouncing it as "plu" You do have to be aware of the context, because "plue" means rain haha.


Sitesurf

"plue" is not part of the conjugation of the verb "pleuvoir". "il a plu" (it rained) is invariable.

"plu" is also the past participle of the verb "plaire": "il m'a plu" (I liked him/it) is invariable as well.

"plus" can be part of a positive or comparative or negative statement, or the sign + :

  • j'ai pluS de pommes que toi = I have more apples than you - the S is pronounced
  • cinq pluS quatre = five plus four - the S is pronounced
  • je n'ai plus de pommes = I no longer have apples - the S is not pronounced.

When "plus" is followed by a word starting with a vowel sound, the S is liaised with the next vowel sound, and it sounds Z

  • je n'ai plus Z assez de pommes = I don't have enough apples left
  • j'en veux plus Z encore = I want even more of that

Dan554280

Why egale not egal?


Sitesurf

[la somme de] cinq plus quatre égale neuf: this is the verb "égaler" in 3rd person singular, present.

cinq plus quatre égal neuf (5+4=9): this is the way we read the signs "+" is "plus" and "=" is "égal"

cinq plus quatre égalent neuf: this is still the verb "égaler" but in 3rd person plural, for a plural subject.


Dan554280

ah merci!! un tres bon conseil! parfait


johndelaroo

Duo is not accepting: "cinq plus quatre égalent neuf". and is not allowing any other way to report it.


Sitesurf

Yet, this translation is on the list of accepted answers.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.