"We are people."

Translation:My jesteśmy ludźmi.

June 14, 2016

8 Comments


DankNohr

Why not "ludzie?" As far as I understand ludzie is the plural for people . So, even though it was nominative, it still should be ludzie such as " oni sa ludzie" correct? PD: in this lesson there isn't any grammar focus, so please be humble enough to correct me or give me an idea why is this grammatical issue occurring.

June 14, 2016

Jellei

Sentences like "X is Y" (We are Y) either take Instrumental for Y, or may be constructed as "X to Y" with Y being in Nominative, but that doesn't work if X was a pronoun, both X and Y would need to be noun phrases.

So here, the only option is with X = Nominative and Y = Instrumental. My jesteśmy ludźmi, Wy jesteście ludźmi, Oni/one są ludźmi.

June 14, 2016

DankNohr

Thank you for your explanation; although I couldn't understand. But, thank you. Maybe in time I will understand it.

June 15, 2016

Jellei

Well, the most important thing here is that 'My jesteśmy' as a translation of 'We are' has to be followed with a noun phrase in Instrumental. It's a safer bet to use this way, as it works in any sentence, unlike the 'to' way.

June 15, 2016

lemazhikhin

So "My to ludzie" is ok too?

March 10, 2019

Jellei

Using the 'to' construction after a personal pronoun really seems too clunky.

March 11, 2019

TuncIkikar

All 3 answers are rejected by the app -> App error/bug

September 29, 2016

Jellei

What were the answers? It's possible that there were two right answers and then you need to check them both, not just one: "My jesteśmy ludźmi" and "Jesteśmy ludźmi". If you check just one, that's a wrong answer.

September 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.