1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are people."

"We are people."

Translation:My jesteśmy ludźmi.

June 14, 2016

17 Comments


DankNohr

Why not "ludzie?" As far as I understand ludzie is the plural for people . So, even though it was nominative, it still should be ludzie such as " oni sa ludzie" correct? PD: in this lesson there isn't any grammar focus, so please be humble enough to correct me or give me an idea why is this grammatical issue occurring.


Jellei

Sentences like "X is Y" (We are Y) either take Instrumental for Y, or may be constructed as "X to Y" with Y being in Nominative, but that doesn't work if X was a pronoun, both X and Y would need to be noun phrases.

So here, the only option is with X = Nominative and Y = Instrumental. My jesteśmy ludźmi, Wy jesteście ludźmi, Oni/one są ludźmi.


DankNohr

Thank you for your explanation; although I couldn't understand. But, thank you. Maybe in time I will understand it.


Jellei

Well, the most important thing here is that 'My jesteśmy' as a translation of 'We are' has to be followed with a noun phrase in Instrumental. It's a safer bet to use this way, as it works in any sentence, unlike the 'to' way.


lemazhikhin

So "My to ludzie" is ok too?


Jellei

Using the 'to' construction after a personal pronoun really seems too clunky.


tryingveryhard

No idea where to use "jesteśmy" and "jesteście", please help?


Jellei

"jesteśmy" = (we) are

"jesteście" = (you plural) are


Urbansumo

Same here thanks for the explanation. Dziękuję :)


TuncIkikar

All 3 answers are rejected by the app -> App error/bug


Jellei

What were the answers? It's possible that there were two right answers and then you need to check them both, not just one: "My jesteśmy ludźmi" and "Jesteśmy ludźmi". If you check just one, that's a wrong answer.


BryanYeung2

Why ludźmi and not ludziami (which I see in my dictionary for the instrumental case for ludzie)?


alik1989

Which dictionary do you use?


polskasfan4

Why not 'jesteśmy ludźmi'


Jellei

It's a perfect answer.


BryanYeung2

I've been using http://online-polish-dictionary.com because I find the Grammar tab extremely helpful. Is there a better option?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.