1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She is not honest with the c…

"She is not honest with the child."

Translation:Cô ấy không trung thực với đứa trẻ.

June 14, 2016

6 Comments


Nick70706

Why not 'không phải' in this sentence? I was told 'is not' was khong phai and 'not' or 'no' (and others) are just khong...

There are perhaps five to ten rules I simply haven't gotten an explanation for, and phai is one of them.


schabranigdo

Does this mean that she doesn't tell the child the truth? or that she is not honest when the child is with her. (with vs without)


schabranigdo

I ran this sentence by my friend here in vietnam. Native speaker and he confirmed what I thought, that this is not something a vietnamese person would say. That this sounds like an english speaker trying to say an english phrase in vietnamese. He said that this would probably be understood as "she is not honest when the child is with her"


TranVanHaiNam

This means that she doesn't tell the child the truth.


chiasthmatic

What does thực actually translate to? If I’m not mistaken this is the same thực we use for thực đơn, “menu,” and I’m curious how that is related to honesty.


UltimoBubbles

"Cô ấy không trung thực đối với đứa trẻ" ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.