1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She is not honest with the c…

"She is not honest with the child."

Translation:Cô ấy không trung thực với đứa trẻ.

June 14, 2016

4 Comments


schabranigdo

Does this mean that she doesn't tell the child the truth? or that she is not honest when the child is with her. (with vs without)

June 14, 2016

schabranigdo

I ran this sentence by my friend here in vietnam. Native speaker and he confirmed what I thought, that this is not something a vietnamese person would say. That this sounds like an english speaker trying to say an english phrase in vietnamese. He said that this would probably be understood as "she is not honest when the child is with her"

June 16, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

This means that she doesn't tell the child the truth.

June 14, 2016

UltimoBubbles

"Cô ấy không trung thực đối với đứa trẻ" ?

August 3, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.