1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một người đàn ông nghiêm túc"

"Một người đàn ông nghiêm túc"

Translation:A serious man

June 14, 2016

11 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

nghiêm túc = 嚴肅?

November 24, 2016

eclairevoyant

yes

November 17, 2017

stanofmeel

简体: 严肃

June 1, 2018

C4NY0N

How do you say "the man is serious?"

June 14, 2016

vngdhuyen

người đàn ông này nghiệm túc

November 24, 2017

vngdhuyen

người đàn ông này nghiệm túc

November 24, 2017

estudiantenoe

Just a guess: "Người đàn ông là nghiêm túc." Not sure if the 'là' is needed. Hope that helps.

July 17, 2016

SheTuti

No. Là is implied. You cannot put a verb between the subject and the adjective: it is a vn grammar rule

August 26, 2018

tomleeaus

Anh ấy một người đàn ông nghiêm túc, Stannis Baratheon.

June 21, 2016

DannyHethe

Would "A man is serious" also be correct?

April 28, 2017

krikori

I think the absence of a period/full stop means it can't be the sentence form. I had the question for "The fish is very sad" vs "The very sad fish"

June 29, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.