1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một người đàn ông nghiêm túc"

"Một người đàn ông nghiêm túc"

Translation:A serious man

June 14, 2016

10 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

nghiêm túc = 嚴肅?


stanofmeel

简体: 严肃


Andy499355

日本語:厳粛


C4NY0N

How do you say "the man is serious?"


vngdhuyen

người đàn ông này nghiệm túc


vngdhuyen

người đàn ông này nghiệm túc


estudiantenoe

Just a guess: "Người đàn ông là nghiêm túc." Not sure if the 'là' is needed. Hope that helps.


SheTuti

No. Là is implied. You cannot put a verb between the subject and the adjective: it is a vn grammar rule


tomleeaus

Anh ấy một người đàn ông nghiêm túc, Stannis Baratheon.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.