"Mộtngườiđànôngnghiêmtúc"

Translation:A serious man

2 years ago

11 Comments


Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

nghiêm túc = 嚴肅?

2 years ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

yes

1 year ago

stanofmeel
stanofmeel

简体: 严肃

7 months ago

C4NY0N
C4NY0N

How do you say "the man is serious?"

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

người đàn ông này nghiệm túc

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

người đàn ông này nghiệm túc

1 year ago

estudiantenoe
estudiantenoe

Just a guess: "Người đàn ông là nghiêm túc." Not sure if the 'là' is needed. Hope that helps.

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

No. Là is implied. You cannot put a verb between the subject and the adjective: it is a vn grammar rule

4 months ago

tomleeaus
tomleeaus

Anh ấy một người đàn ông nghiêm túc, Stannis Baratheon.

2 years ago

DannyHethe

Would "A man is serious" also be correct?

1 year ago

krikori
krikori

I think the absence of a period/full stop means it can't be the sentence form. I had the question for "The fish is very sad" vs "The very sad fish"

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.