1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La pâte est rouge."

"La pâte est rouge."

Translation:The dough is red.

January 29, 2013

9 Comments


andreabra

does "la pate" mean pasta (spaghetti,..) or dough (the stuff to make a cake for example).. or both? Thank you for the answer (english isn´t my mother tongue)


Sitesurf

No "la pâte" does not mean pasta. Pasta is "les pâtes".

"La pâte" is the dough or specific preparations like "de la pâte d'olives " = olive paste.


Sloggo

not specific to this comment, but Im seeing your comments everywhere and theyre extremely helpful. Please keep it up and thank you!


Sitesurf

Will do, thank you for your nice words.


Niseis

But once I wrote the translation of "la pate" as "the pasta" and it said I was right.


mbgbradley

The audio was poor both in the regular speed and slower version. Pate was unrecognizable, although the rest of the words were ok.


Sitesurf

I have just listened to it and the only word she does not really pronounce well is "est" (a bit too fast). All the rest is fine, including "pâte" (PATT)


jonbaldwin

It's OK in hindsight although I just didn't get this one. I guess I wasn't expecting la pâte to be rouge...


bwig990

Sitesurf-Your input is invaluable-Thanks

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.