"La pâte est rouge."

Translation:The dough is red.

January 29, 2013

9 Comments


andreabra

does "la pate" mean pasta (spaghetti,..) or dough (the stuff to make a cake for example).. or both? Thank you for the answer (english isn´t my mother tongue)

February 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No "la pâte" does not mean pasta. Pasta is "les pâtes".

"La pâte" is the dough or specific preparations like "de la pâte d'olives " = olive paste.

February 7, 2013

Sloggo

not specific to this comment, but Im seeing your comments everywhere and theyre extremely helpful. Please keep it up and thank you!

February 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Will do, thank you for your nice words.

February 25, 2013

Niseis

But once I wrote the translation of "la pate" as "the pasta" and it said I was right.

February 27, 2013

mbgbradley

The audio was poor both in the regular speed and slower version. Pate was unrecognizable, although the rest of the words were ok.

January 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I have just listened to it and the only word she does not really pronounce well is "est" (a bit too fast). All the rest is fine, including "pâte" (PATT)

January 29, 2013

jonbaldwin

It's OK in hindsight although I just didn't get this one. I guess I wasn't expecting la pâte to be rouge...

March 20, 2013

bwig990

Sitesurf-Your input is invaluable-Thanks

June 17, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.