"Mała dziewczynka je małe jabłko."

Translation:A little girl is eating a small apple.

June 14, 2016

15 Comments


yasmine_fr

Isn't jabłko masculine, then it should be mały?

June 14, 2016

Jellei

No, it is neuter. If you see a noun ending with -o, you are safe to assume it's neuter.

June 14, 2016

Michael170678

That's extremely helpful

September 26, 2017

JASON95450

Its not translating this sentence into english. I assune its "The small girl eats small apples." also if the noun is neuter the ending is małe?

June 29, 2017

Jellei

Almost: "The small girl eats a small apple".

Yes, apple is neuter, so the adjective ends with -e and it's "małe" here.

June 29, 2017

GurnValaEl

it didn't say ta so why would it be the?

March 19, 2017

Jellei

"ta" is a translation of "this", not "the".

"the" could be 'interpreted' as "ta" (as often "the" is more like "this"), but it's not a translation.

"A little girl" and "The little girl" are the same from the point of view of Polish.

March 20, 2017

SCVTVM

Isn't 'mała dziewczynka' 'the little little girl'? Wouldn't you rather use either 'mała dziewczyna' or 'dziewczynka'

August 10, 2018

Jellei

"mała dziewczynka". "mała dziewczyna" sounds quite strange.

August 11, 2018

AnneMacek

I also was confused with the "little little girl". So "dziewczynka" translates only to a young girl and not to a girl who is petite in size?

November 6, 2018

Jellei

I think a young, but adult woman who is just 'petite' could take offense in being called "dziewczynka".

January 24, 2019

NRGsansM3aning

mały and małe sound the same to me :/

January 24, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, they do to many learners... not to a Polish person, though :|

January 24, 2019

VladislavR698109

For mały it's somewhere between sound "i", like in english "me", and sound ''e'' like in english ''bet''. While ''małe'' is without that ''i''. At least I think so.

March 11, 2019

Jellei

"małe" could be exactly the 'e' in 'bet'.

'y' isn't really present in English.

March 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.