"Tu bois du café."

Translation:You are drinking coffee.

January 29, 2013

10 Comments


iceboy52

can you make coffee also mean Starbucks because it said that was wrong

October 12, 2017

mbgbradley

Tu in this audio clip sounds like Je.

January 29, 2013

pqryan

I had the same issue

March 13, 2013

yasserwepi

Me tooo..?.i hrd je...hmmmmm

February 17, 2016

HvYHkGOO

I wrote some coffee which I wouldn't normally use here in English but didn't want to be marked wrong for not translating the du.

April 22, 2017

Alexander103126

Why is it wrong if you write "You drink coffee"?

July 11, 2017

websmasha

It's not wrong.

June 28, 2018

MichaelaKi557133

I have noticed some misinformation between present indicatif and present continuous (not sure what they call it in French, actually)

When I translate I drink coffee it is wrong, but also when I would rather used Je suis en train de boire du cafe instead .... pourquoi? I know, its only the beginning, but I am preparing for DELF and this does not really make sense, thank you

October 9, 2017

websmasha

I thought it was: You drink the cafe. Although using 'the' was wrong

June 28, 2018

websmasha

o/azfavv Join my classroom. XP assignments will be given 'cuz we're not all at the same level.

June 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.