1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu bois du café."

"Tu bois du café."

Translation:You are drinking coffee.

January 29, 2013

10 Comments


iceboy52

can you make coffee also mean Starbucks because it said that was wrong


mbgbradley

Tu in this audio clip sounds like Je.


pqryan

I had the same issue


yasserwepi

Me tooo..?.i hrd je...hmmmmm


HvYHkGOO

I wrote some coffee which I wouldn't normally use here in English but didn't want to be marked wrong for not translating the du.


Alexander103126

Why is it wrong if you write "You drink coffee"?


websmasha

It's not wrong.


MichaelaKi557133

I have noticed some misinformation between present indicatif and present continuous (not sure what they call it in French, actually)

When I translate I drink coffee it is wrong, but also when I would rather used Je suis en train de boire du cafe instead .... pourquoi? I know, its only the beginning, but I am preparing for DELF and this does not really make sense, thank you


websmasha

I thought it was: You drink the cafe. Although using 'the' was wrong


websmasha

o/azfavv Join my classroom. XP assignments will be given 'cuz we're not all at the same level.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.