1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní shéideann an ghaoth inniu…

" shéideann an ghaoth inniu."

Translation:The wind does not blow today.

June 14, 2016

21 Comments


greendragon9

I hear a faint 'f' sound at the end of inniu. Is that correct?


John787925

I'm also hearing /inʲʊv/, not sure why you're being downvoted for asking about it.

Is it a dialectal thing, or a mistake?


[deactivated user]

    Inniubh, among other varients, are an alternative form of "inniu".

    From https://fuaimniu.toingaeilge.com/#9 :

    "This mystery can be solved by undoing years of spelling changes: historically, it has been proposed that in Munster at least, inniu was spelt with a final -iogh. Just like tiugh became spelled tiubh, inniugh likely became inniubh, before the final -bh was dropped off too."

    Check out this RIA search for entries for the varients of "inniu" to further illustrate this coolness. http://corpas.ria.ie/index.php?fsg_word=inniu&fsg_class=W&fsg_pos=All&fsg_pp=Both&fsg_years=1600-1926&fsg_function=10

    ToinGaeilge highlights a noteable idea: "There’s the argument that inniu descended from i ndiú in Old Irish, from i + día: in + day".

    Anyone who has studied Sean-Ghaeilge, what do you think?


FearDorcha5

    In Scots Gaelic an-diugh = today.


MacBeatha

    As myself and others have previously noted (see here and here) there is a tension between the habitual aspect of séideann and the non-habitual adverb inniu that makes this sentence quite unnatural. It'd be better in the present progressive níl an ghaoth ag séideadh inniu or either the future or past tenses. Alternatively the adverb could be changed to something habitual like gach lá


19O492554

    I understand the point that you are making, but I don't think that this sentence is any more unnatural in Irish than it is in English, and that if an English speaker can make sense of that habitual "blows" or "does not blow" with the non-habitual "today" in English, they can make the same adjustment in Irish.


MacBeatha

    "The wind doesn't blow today" is an unnatural sentence in English also. No English as a second language course worth its salt would include it as an example, because the natural way of saying it in English is "the wind's not blowing today". English courses don't give sentences that are merely intelligible to native speakers, they give sentences that are likely to actually be produced by native speakers. To expect less from an Irish course is to set the bar intolerably low. The fact of the matter is the sentence here is unnatural in Irish, no recourse to English needed, and it's inclusion in this course is inappropriate and calls into question the rest of the material featured herein


Emma817391

    Am i wrong in saying the wind isn't blowing today?


Knocksedan

    Irish and English differentiate between the simple present tense (séideann an ghaoth/"the wind blows") and the present continuous tense (tá an ghaoth ag séideadh/"the wind is blowing").

    They do not mean the same thing, and they are not interchangeable, even though other European languages don't differentiate between them.


amharcais

    But the sense of the sentence is "the wind is blowing..."


nick733845

    Is the audio correct for wind/ghaoth? That is not how I thought it would be pronounced.


alexinIreland

    Yes, this is correct for the Connacht dialect (you can hear the pronunciation in all three dialects here, just note that the example on Duolingo is lenited (gh) and the example on Teanglann is not (g), but I'm guessing you were more curious about how to pronounce aoth in this word :) )


nick733845

    Thanks for the link :) yeah, I was pretty wrong with the aoth.


JohnOShea263164

    Anyone know what thisnwouldsound like in the Munster dialect? I think it would follow the spelling fo the word more or am I wrong?


19O492554

    How what would sound? If you're just talking about inniu, that is the Munster pronunciation.


LenaCapaillUisce

    Is this the most typical way yoy would express that it's not windy today?


LaynePierc1

    what is the difference in irish between "the wind does not blow today" and "the wind is not blowing today?


19O492554

    Both Irish and English differentiate between the simple present (séideann an ghaoth - "the wind blows") and the present progressive (tá an ghaoth ag séideadh - "the wind is blowing"). They are not equivalent, and you can't use the present progressive in one language to translate the simple present in the other language.

    Ní shéideann an ghaoth inniu - "The wind does not blow today"
    Níl an ghaoth ag séideadh inniu - "The wind is not blowing today"


CelineHyne

    If it's not blowing, then it doesn't exist

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.