"Đâynướcéptáo."

Translation:This is the apple juice.

2 years ago

6 Comments


naddi8
naddi8

I don't get when Đây is used at the beginning oder after the noun. Same whith Nay and Do/Kia Thank you for helping

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

You can refer the Tips & Notes for this.

2 years ago

naddi8
naddi8

I read them a few times but did not really get it

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

I will summarizer:
- Đây/Này are identical to "this" in English. But

  • Đây can only be the subject of the sentence

    E.g: Đây là một quả táo. - This is an apple.

while

  • Này can only be the modifier (as an adjective)

    E.g: Tôi muốn cuốn sách này. - I want this book.

  • As for đó/kia, everything is simpler. Both đó and kia can work as the subject of the sentence or the modifier (as an adjective) for a noun.

    For example:

  • Kia là một con chó. / Đó là một con chó. - That is a dog.
  • Họ cần cái chai đó. / Họ cần cái chai kia. - They need that bottle. (Chai = bottle).
2 years ago

naddi8
naddi8

A okay ! thank you very much! One last question i got a sentence with the word child was like " Dua Tre kia ...." why is it staying after the subject but not right in the beginning or at the end...is it kind of a special case? well in this sentence it was used as subject..so i thought it has to be i front of dua tre

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Oh. In a Vietnamese sentence, modifiers (demonstrative determiners, adjectives, etc.) stay after the noun they modify. We've introduced this in the section "WORD ORDER" in the Tips Notes of skill Basics 1.
In the sentence you've given me, "Đứa trẻ kia..." means "That child...". Đứa trẻ (child) is the subject and the main noun while kia (that) is the modifier of the noun đứa trẻ (child).

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.