"Đây nước ép táo."

Translation:This is the apple juice.

June 14, 2016

6 Comments


naddi8

I don't get when Đây is used at the beginning oder after the noun. Same whith Nay and Do/Kia Thank you for helping

June 14, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You can refer the Tips & Notes for this.

June 15, 2016

naddi8

I read them a few times but did not really get it

June 15, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

I will summarizer:
- Đây/Này are identical to "this" in English. But

  • Đây can only be the subject of the sentence

    E.g: Đây là một quả táo. - This is an apple.

while

  • Này can only be the modifier (as an adjective)

    E.g: Tôi muốn cuốn sách này. - I want this book.

  • As for đó/kia, everything is simpler. Both đó and kia can work as the subject of the sentence or the modifier (as an adjective) for a noun.

    For example:

  • Kia là một con chó. / Đó là một con chó. - That is a dog.
  • Họ cần cái chai đó. / Họ cần cái chai kia. - They need that bottle. (Chai = bottle).
June 16, 2016

naddi8

A okay ! thank you very much! One last question i got a sentence with the word child was like " Dua Tre kia ...." why is it staying after the subject but not right in the beginning or at the end...is it kind of a special case? well in this sentence it was used as subject..so i thought it has to be i front of dua tre

June 16, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Oh. In a Vietnamese sentence, modifiers (demonstrative determiners, adjectives, etc.) stay after the noun they modify. We've introduced this in the section "WORD ORDER" in the Tips Notes of skill Basics 1.
In the sentence you've given me, "Đứa trẻ kia..." means "That child...". Đứa trẻ (child) is the subject and the main noun while kia (that) is the modifier of the noun đứa trẻ (child).

June 17, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.