1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She does not miss me."

"She does not miss me."

Translation:Io non le manco.

January 29, 2013

62 Comments


styxenthusiast

Is this one like piacere? I am not missed by her?


Lavmarx

I always know how to use "piacere", I never know how to use this.


mangoHero1

Guys its the same rule as piacere. Mancare is NOT to miss it means to BE MISSED. Like piacere is not to like but is PLEASING TO.


Maisie07

Are there any other verbs that have the same issue that I need to look out for ?


nayrad

There are tons. Unfortunately you have to memorizs them as you further your learning


rub327

I just realized it is like in "hacer falta" in Spanish: No le hago falta = Non le manco


brenception

Sí, también me di cuenta de eso! :D


ackworth

This is where I throw my hands up in despair.! If I translate this as I am not missed by her, I get 'Io non sono mancati da lei." If I translate the test question I get "i do not miss her.' I would appreciate some help here! Many thanks in anticipation.


f.formica
Mod

You picked the wrong meaning of "mancare" :P

"Non sono mancato da lei" is the passive form of mancare, which refers to its transitive meaning, "to miss" as the contrary of "to hit": it can still be translated as "I am not missed by her", but it sounds like a roundabout way of saying "she hits me".

"I am not missed by her" as "she doesn't feel my absence" would be "Io non manco a lei" (intransitive meaning of mancare), and that's where "Non le manco" comes from.


Rose182

But why isn't it "Non mi manca" like we learned in clitics? or are you saying that manca is not a conjugated form of a verb? SO CONFUSED


f.formica
Mod

It is a verb, but remember that mancare works like piacere (unless it's used as the contrary of hitting):

  • Non mi manca: I don't miss him/her/it

  • Non le manco: She doesn't miss me


Rose182

Omg a lightbulb just went off in my head. Thank you so much!! I get it now, much appreciated! :)


leBigs

Light bulb moment for me as well. Thanks so much! Have a lingot...


AnnaAtBayreuth

You may also think of it as

Non mi manca: He is not missing to me

Non le manco: I am not missing to her

Awful english, but it may help to get the idea.


TaunoMusti

I agree with You. I was totally confused about translation...


thesoph33

Great explanation, f.formica, thank you!


divaluisa

I hate this construction. It's the same in French. It feels so backwards to the English speaking mind. It's ok, i'll work on it.


alee0810

is "le" exclusively for "a lei" or can it be used for feminine plural, such as "non a le donne manco?"


f.formica
Mod

Most clitics have more than one function, but in your example you're using its article form: non must stick to the verb and a+le becomes alle, so it should be "non manco alle donne". Le can indeed be feminine plural as clitic pronoun, but not as indirect object, rather as direct object: "non le conosco" (I don't know them) and "non le parlo" (I don't speak to her).


erdnaoluap

Is it the Italian verb that determine if the clitic pronoun will be direct(accusative) or indirect(dative)?

For example:

If the Italian verb is transitive, then I'll use the "direct clitic" - accusative? mi, ci, ti, vi, lo/la, li/le.

If the Italian verb is intransitive, then I'll use the "indirect clitic" - dative? mi, ci, ti, vi, gli/le, loro/gli.

Is it correct? What website could I use to search if a verb is transitive or intransitive?


f.formica
Mod

Unfortunately it's not always that easy, as many verbs can be both, and a transitive verb can have an indirect object as well (e.g. dare in its usual transitive form obviously wants a dative as well). Most dictionaries will tell if a verb is transitive, intransitive or both; unfortunately not all of them clearly state if you can use an indirect object and to what effect: the collins dictionary tends to go by examples, wordreference tends to list them as compound forms. Unfortunately I don't know of any explicit enough.


erdnaoluap

Thank you, anyway. At least I am in the right direction. I will pay attention unto it. Farewell!


omigo

i understand "Non le manco" but not why "Io non le manco" is an accepted answer.


chatee

If you check it says: "Io no le manco" instead of "Io non le manco". I made the same error.


xyphax

Yeah me too, that was a cheap shot, so to speak. I was so focused on the clitic that I missed that small detail ..


IoSonoAmandaM

I always want to write "I miss you" but I always hesitate b/c of this usage. So is "I miss you" "mi manchi?" meaning "you are missing to me"?


thesoph33

You are correct, "Mi manchi" means "I miss you"


swipp

Speaking from a French background which also has these sorts of verbs, I find it useful to think of "manca" as "it is missing," so "io non le manco" would be "I am missing to her," which is a clunky way in English to say "she misses me" (imagining "I am missing" to mean that I am missing in a physical sense rather than the abstract, just for sentence construction purposes - if I am [physically] missing to her, she does not have me with her: she misses/does not have my physical form, so to speak). Same with "piace" - "it is pleasing."

This is what I was taught - I would be grateful for input.


fallongrace23

How is it "IO non le manco" when io means I??


Jeffrey855877

I am not missed by her = she doesn't miss me.

we just don't have verbs like this in English. we can used passive voice to translate it, but Italian also has a passive voice that doesn't look anything like this.


Ash.Purple

I, not by her, am being missed

SCREAMS


benczurp

Can someone explain the reason for "a lei non manco io" being correct, "Non le manco" being correct while "Le non manco io" being incorrect?


f.formica
Mod

The word order in Italian is only flexible "in groups": some words, like "non" and clitics, stick to the verb (the auxiliary if composite), and when more than one occurs the order is fixed, i.e. first non, then indirect clitic, then direct clitic. It gets even more complicated when you add the other clitics, e.g. si, ci or ne (there is a nice clitic ordering rule in paragraph 2.3.1 of this PDF). They must go before the verb in most conjugations, and are attached at the end of others.


benczurp

Thanks. A particular issues was the difference between 'le' and ' a lei'. If I understand correctly, if one wants to move this to the beginning, it must be the 'a lei' form and never 'le'. Is it correct?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, prepositional phrases can go almost anywhere, so you have much more freedom once you give up the clitics.


benczurp

Thanks for the clarification!


fabrenes

Why is 'lei non mi manca' (she does not miss me) incorrect? It has the correct words and positions, why isn't this an answer choice?


f.formica
Mod

Because as long as the context isn't her trying to hit you, "lei non mi manca" means "I don't miss her" ;)


funnyiloveitaly2

Where on earth is the she implied in the duo sentence?


thesoph33

The word "le" shows us that it is "she" who misses me, or in this case, doesn't miss me. Another way of putting it would be: io non manco a lei, so the "a lei" becomes "le" before the verb


CalBR

Is "lei non mi manca" wrong?


Jeffrey855877

Yes. read the other comments here. (Io) non manco a lei = I am not missed by her.

It's possible that you could say a lei non manco.


Sionel

Clitics - I think this is where my ability to understand a language falls apart. One of those "It works like this but for THESE thing" areas.


divaluisa

A lei non manco? OK?


SeanScozzese

Even after reading through these comments, I still struggle with this.

I thought 'manco' is 'I miss'.

So the sentence translated to me means 'To her, me, I miss'.

Can anyone directly translate the sentence so I can form some kind of rule for it?


kct000

Not by her (non le) I am missed (manco) is about the only way I can understand this sentence structure. Would that be correct? And, is it a rule I can rely on?


vinnstrs

Why "Non le manco" and not "Non la manco"?


Jeffrey855877

le is the correct indirect object form for "her". le = * a lei*.

"I give the book to her" = (io) le do il libro or (io) do il libro a lei Direct object: the book
Indirect Object: her

but: "I see her" = (io) la vedo
Direct Object: her


SteveKillick

I grind to a complete halt with these verbs.


TanyaBella76

im getting confused about the pronouns: what context would you use 'lei' and not 'le', for 'she'?


Jeffrey855877

le is the indirect object. It means the same thing as a lei. Which one you use depends on the position in the sentence. Just before the verb you use le (in that position, it's called a "clitic", which are direct and indirect objects appearing before the verb). When the pronouns appear elsewhere in the sentence, they are called "tonic" or "stressed" pronouns, and have a different form: "a lei".

Look up the tips and notes on clitics in this course. I really can't think of a way you'd use a direct object pronoun except before the verb, because it appears alone. When indirect objects are used, if they're not in front of the verb, they are usually preceded by a preposition, so you know what's going on.

"I give the book to her" = (io) le do il libro or (io) do il libro a lei
Direct object: the book
Indirect Object: her


NONAPAOLA

I ANSWERED 'A LEI NON MANCO IO.' Shouldn't that be correct? Based on the earlier question and answer, it would be, I think.


Jeffrey855877

I was marked wrong for non le manco io

I think that it's because putting io after the verb is an emphatic, and the sentence doesn't indicated that emphasis is required.

Duo does accept io non le manco. I think it might be awkward to say io a lei non manco even though technically correct.


ilsignoredavid

One minute DL likes "Io non le manco", giving "non le manco" as the alternative; the next minute it wants "a lei non manco". What's up?


ShirleyCopper

this is not the same as she does not miss me


Dan470764

why "le" and not "la?" I see no plurals in this sentence.


FrancesDuce

when there is so many queries about this answer - is that saying we are missing something in understanding this \ question. "it says you cannot use the lui/lei " we should use the io. the question is "SHE does not miss me" where is the IO.?


f.formica
Mod

There are so many queries and you didn't read a single reply? She does not miss me -> I am not missing to her -> io non manco a lei -> io non le manco.


3000letters

Where are the dictionary and grammer hints they used to have?


Pola382263

What does, "Lei, non mi manca" mean?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.