"She does not miss me."

Translation:Io non le manco.

January 29, 2013

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


styxenthusiast

Is this one like piacere? I am not missed by her?


Lavmarx

I always know how to use "piacere", I never know how to use this.


mangoHero1

Guys its the same rule as piacere. Mancare is NOT to miss it means to BE MISSED. Like piacere is not to like but is PLEASING TO.


Maisie07

Are there any other verbs that have the same issue that I need to look out for ?


nayrad

There are tons. Unfortunately you have to memorizs them as you further your learning


rub327

I just realized it is like in "hacer falta" in Spanish: No le hago falta = Non le manco


brenception

Sí, también me di cuenta de eso! :D


ackworth

This is where I throw my hands up in despair.! If I translate this as I am not missed by her, I get 'Io non sono mancati da lei." If I translate the test question I get "i do not miss her.' I would appreciate some help here! Many thanks in anticipation.


f.formica

You picked the wrong meaning of "mancare" :P

"Non sono mancato da lei" is the passive form of mancare, which refers to its transitive meaning, "to miss" as the contrary of "to hit": it can still be translated as "I am not missed by her", but it sounds like a roundabout way of saying "she hits me".

"I am not missed by her" as "she doesn't feel my absence" would be "Io non manco a lei" (intransitive meaning of mancare), and that's where "Non le manco" comes from.


Rose182

But why isn't it "Non mi manca" like we learned in clitics? or are you saying that manca is not a conjugated form of a verb? SO CONFUSED


f.formica

It is a verb, but remember that mancare works like piacere (unless it's used as the contrary of hitting):

  • Non mi manca: I don't miss him/her/it

  • Non le manco: She doesn't miss me


Rose182

Omg a lightbulb just went off in my head. Thank you so much!! I get it now, much appreciated! :)


AnnaAtBayreuth

You may also think of it as

Non mi manca: He is not missing to me

Non le manco: I am not missing to her

Awful english, but it may help to get the idea.


leBigs

Light bulb moment for me as well. Thanks so much! Have a lingot...


TaunoMusti

I agree with You. I was totally confused about translation...


thesoph33

Great explanation, f.formica, thank you!


Ash.Purple

I, not by her, am being missed

SCREAMS


srnta667

is "le" exclusively for "a lei" or can it be used for feminine plural, such as "non a le donne manco?"


f.formica

Most clitics have more than one function, but in your example you're using its article form: non must stick to the verb and a+le becomes alle, so it should be "non manco alle donne". Le can indeed be feminine plural as clitic pronoun, but not as indirect object, rather as direct object: "non le conosco" (I don't know them) and "non le parlo" (I don't speak to her).


erdnaoluap

Is it the Italian verb that determine if the clitic pronoun will be direct(accusative) or indirect(dative)?

For example:

If the Italian verb is transitive, then I'll use the "direct clitic" - accusative? mi, ci, ti, vi, lo/la, li/le.

If the Italian verb is intransitive, then I'll use the "indirect clitic" - dative? mi, ci, ti, vi, gli/le, loro/gli.

Is it correct? What website could I use to search if a verb is transitive or intransitive?


f.formica

Unfortunately it's not always that easy, as many verbs can be both, and a transitive verb can have an indirect object as well (e.g. dare in its usual transitive form obviously wants a dative as well). Most dictionaries will tell if a verb is transitive, intransitive or both; unfortunately not all of them clearly state if you can use an indirect object and to what effect: the collins dictionary tends to go by examples, wordreference tends to list them as compound forms. Unfortunately I don't know of any explicit enough.


erdnaoluap

Thank you, anyway. At least I am in the right direction. I will pay attention unto it. Farewell!


divaluisa

I hate this construction. It's the same in French. It feels so backwards to the English speaking mind. It's ok, i'll work on it.


omigo

i understand "Non le manco" but not why "Io non le manco" is an accepted answer.


chatee

If you check it says: "Io no le manco" instead of "Io non le manco". I made the same error.


xyphax

Yeah me too, that was a cheap shot, so to speak. I was so focused on the clitic that I missed that small detail ..


Aryeh.Kahn

Where on earth is the she implied in the duo sentence?


thesoph33

The word "le" shows us that it is "she" who misses me, or in this case, doesn't miss me. Another way of putting it would be: io non manco a lei, so the "a lei" becomes "le" before the verb


IoSonoAmandaM

I always want to write "I miss you" but I always hesitate b/c of this usage. So is "I miss you" "mi manchi?" meaning "you are missing to me"?


thesoph33

You are correct, "Mi manchi" means "I miss you"


benczurp

Can someone explain the reason for "a lei non manco io" being correct, "Non le manco" being correct while "Le non manco io" being incorrect?


f.formica

The word order in Italian is only flexible "in groups": some words, like "non" and clitics, stick to the verb (the auxiliary if composite), and when more than one occurs the order is fixed, i.e. first non, then indirect clitic, then direct clitic. It gets even more complicated when you add the other clitics, e.g. si, ci or ne (there is a nice clitic ordering rule in paragraph 2.3.1 of this PDF). They must go before the verb in most conjugations, and are attached at the end of others.


benczurp

Thanks. A particular issues was the difference between 'le' and ' a lei'. If I understand correctly, if one wants to move this to the beginning, it must be the 'a lei' form and never 'le'. Is it correct?


f.formica

Yes, prepositional phrases can go almost anywhere, so you have much more freedom once you give up the clitics.


benczurp

Thanks for the clarification!


Pivi254889

I love your explanations! They are gold for my linguist brain! I couldn't open the pdf in your explanation, can you tell me where it's from so I can look for it, please? And maybe point me in the direction of a good Italian grammar book and dictionary?


f.formica

Thanks :) I updated the link. It's the third one in this list: https://sites.math.washington.edu/~mitchell/Misc/Italian/Grammar/grammar.html -- The author isn't a linguist and there are a few typos, but after a cursory look I didn't spot any glaring mistakes.

A good Italian grammar in English is "A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" by Maiden and Robustelli, although there are some gaps on the finer details; if you can find translations of the Italian ones those by Luca Serianni are definitely worth a look. Once you can read them you can also find some good articles on the Crusca and Treccani websites. As for dictionaries, Treccani's is usually the first one I check, but it's in Italian. Among the bilingual ones I tend to look at Collins, but it has some gaps as well: for instance https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/gioielleria has 2 meanings, vs the 3 in https://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/gioielleria


CeCeSalvati

Your first link is not found. I'd love to check out that source though.


f.formica

That's too bad :( I looked up the author and apparently he died in 2017 (https://math.washington.edu/news/2017/08/22/steve-mitchell-1951-2017) so I guess that the university reclaimed the resources from his website. His work on Italian grammar was a hobby, but he had some nice insights, and for instance for clitics he'd come up with more pragmatical rules than are usually found in grammars.


swipp

Speaking from a French background which also has these sorts of verbs, I find it useful to think of "manca" as "it is missing," so "io non le manco" would be "I am missing to her," which is a clunky way in English to say "she misses me" (imagining "I am missing" to mean that I am missing in a physical sense rather than the abstract, just for sentence construction purposes - if I am [physically] missing to her, she does not have me with her: she misses/does not have my physical form, so to speak). Same with "piace" - "it is pleasing."

This is what I was taught - I would be grateful for input.


fallongrace23

How is it "IO non le manco" when io means I??


BurhanCahitOral

I think the correct form is "Lei non mi manca."


fabrenes

Why is 'lei non mi manca' (she does not miss me) incorrect? It has the correct words and positions, why isn't this an answer choice?


f.formica

Because as long as the context isn't her trying to hit you, "lei non mi manca" means "I don't miss her" ;)


CalBR

Is "lei non mi manca" wrong?


Sionel

Clitics - I think this is where my ability to understand a language falls apart. One of those "It works like this but for THESE thing" areas.


divaluisa

A lei non manco? OK?


SeanScozzese

Even after reading through these comments, I still struggle with this.

I thought 'manco' is 'I miss'.

So the sentence translated to me means 'To her, me, I miss'.

Can anyone directly translate the sentence so I can form some kind of rule for it?


kct000

Not by her (non le) I am missed (manco) is about the only way I can understand this sentence structure. Would that be correct? And, is it a rule I can rely on?


vinnstrs

Why "Non le manco" and not "Non la manco"?


SteveKillick

I grind to a complete halt with these verbs.


TanyaBella76

im getting confused about the pronouns: what context would you use 'lei' and not 'le', for 'she'?


NONAPAOLA

I ANSWERED 'A LEI NON MANCO IO.' Shouldn't that be correct? Based on the earlier question and answer, it would be, I think.


ilsignoredavid

One minute DL likes "Io non le manco", giving "non le manco" as the alternative; the next minute it wants "a lei non manco". What's up?


Biene839479

does this not mean "I don't miss her"? What about "lei non mi manca"?


Mike695627

The duolingo translation seems to be incorrect. I think the correct solution should be something like 'lei non mi manca', at least according to google translate, and that makes a lot more sense to me.


ShirleyCopper

this is not the same as she does not miss me


Dan470764

why "le" and not "la?" I see no plurals in this sentence.


FrancesDuce

when there is so many queries about this answer - is that saying we are missing something in understanding this \ question. "it says you cannot use the lui/lei " we should use the io. the question is "SHE does not miss me" where is the IO.?


f.formica

There are so many queries and you didn't read a single reply? She does not miss me -> I am not missing to her -> io non manco a lei -> io non le manco.


3000letters

Where are the dictionary and grammer hints they used to have?


Pola382263

What does, "Lei, non mi manca" mean?


Anke526587

Wrong translarion: I don't miss her


AngieH65

I guess the idea of: " io non le manco" is like saying something like : " she doesn't need me" , right?


SeniorBeaver

What is le in this sentence, lei?


n.marianne

Is this translation correct?


PeterTreml2

This means I do not miss her. Whereas the italian is She does not miss me. Quite different things.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.