"A no is a no."

Translation:Et nei er et nei.

June 14, 2016

13 Comments


Oddsbug

Sounds like a Dr Suess paraody

A no is a no, no matter how no

December 27, 2017

AJ72T

... or who knows now?

August 7, 2018

emblalives

Hvorfor ikke bare 'nei er et nei?'

June 14, 2016

C-Boat

Like in English, you need an article for a determiner (no).

"nei er et nei" = no is a no.

May 29, 2018

evacobain

why didn't we put here "en"

November 28, 2018

Regney
Mod

When you talk about the word no as a noun, it takes the neuter article.

November 28, 2018

Caroline-G.

Why is a day masculine but no is neuter?

April 3, 2019

beerzoe

As far as I'm aware, there are no rules - you just have to learn the gender of the noun when you learn the noun. With living things it usually follows natural gender (so man is masculine, etc), but even that's not 100%.

May 14, 2019

Caroline-G.

Got it! Thanks!

May 14, 2019

emforrny

How do you know when to use 'en' and when to use 'et'?

December 1, 2018

Regney
Mod

The article used with neuter nouns is et, e.g., et hus / huset.
The article used with masculine nouns is en, e.g., en bil / bilen.
The en article can also be used with feminine nouns, e.g., en seng / sengen. Alternatively, you can use ei as the indefinite article with feminine nouns, e.g., ei jente, and an a ending for the definite form, e.g., jenta (the girl).

December 1, 2018

emforrny

Tusen takk!

December 1, 2018

Regney
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

December 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.