"A drink"

Translation:Diod

June 14, 2016

6 Comments


Lilibet57

Can you tell me the difference between yfed and diod. Also is there a section that has North Wales translation?


NoelGoetowski

yfed - (v.) to drink diod - (n.) a beverage


CorinneAgp

What's the difference between "diod" and "ddiod"? Plîs


EllisVaughan

"Diod" is the base word. "Ddiod" is the softly mutated form of the word which for example will appear after the definite article since "Diod" is a feminine noun : "Y ddiod" "The drink".


rmcode
Mod
Plus

In the unit where they are encountered. When using the sentence 'May I have a drink' 'diod' changes to 'ddiod'

'Ga i ddiod?' = May I have a drink?

This is the process of initial consonant softening which occurs in all of the Celtic languages. There is further explanation in the notes for this unit.

Actually consonant softening is common to many languages eg English 'Knife' and 'Knives'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.