"A drink"

Translation:Diod

June 14, 2016

6 Comments


Lilibet57

Can you tell me the difference between yfed and diod. Also is there a section that has North Wales translation?

May 19, 2017

NoelGoetowski

yfed - (v.) to drink diod - (n.) a beverage

September 8, 2017

CorinneAgp

What's the difference between "diod" and "ddiod"? Plîs

June 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Diod" is the base word. "Ddiod" is the softly mutated form of the word which for example will appear after the definite article since "Diod" is a feminine noun : "Y ddiod" "The drink".

June 14, 2016

rmcode
Mod

In the unit where they are encountered. When using the sentence 'May I have a drink' 'diod' changes to 'ddiod'

'Ga i ddiod?' = May I have a drink?

This is the process of initial consonant softening which occurs in all of the Celtic languages. There is further explanation in the notes for this unit.

Actually consonant softening is common to many languages eg English 'Knife' and 'Knives'.

June 14, 2016

CorinneAgp

Thank you both!

June 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.