"In winter you should wear a cap."

Translation:Zimą powinniście nosić czapkę.

June 14, 2016

10 Comments


No46

"powinnyście" and "powinniście": What is the difference between those two?

June 14, 2016

Jellei

First one: when you address a group consisting of women only. Second one: for men only or a mixed group.

June 14, 2016

PierreMDL

So the instrumental case is used on "zima" to translate "in winter". Does it apply for the other seasons as well?

"jesienią" = "in autumn" (corrected)

"latem" = "in summer"

"wiosną" = "in spring"

Is that correct?

November 3, 2016

immery

wiosną, latem, jesienią, zimą

November 3, 2016

Jellei

Jesień is feminine, even if it doesn't strike you as such. That's why, as immery wrote, it's 'jesienią'.

November 4, 2016

PierreMDL

Thank you both for the correction!

November 4, 2016

decadenct

I wrote "powinienaś", and it says "You have a typo in your answer" and suggests that the correct variant is masculine, omg

August 18, 2017

Jellei

I believe that the algorithm checks your answer from the very beginning, and suggests (usually, at least) the answer that has the longest part identical, starting from the beginning. And if it's like that, "powinieneś" is closer to your wrong answer than "powinnaś".

August 18, 2017

Popo-lsku

My answer was: "W zimą powinieneś nosić czapkę." Is it wrong because of the W at the beginning?

March 27, 2019

alik1989

It's either "w zimie" or "zimą". The preposition "w" is never followed by the instrumental case.

March 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.