"Beth yw'r broblem?"

Translation:What's the problem?

6/14/2016, 8:53:50 AM

6 Comments


MatthewSke1

I get confused about mutations following y/yr. Is it feminine nouns that have a soft mutation?

6/14/2016, 8:53:50 AM

EllisVaughan

Yes.

6/14/2016, 10:37:22 AM

rmcode
Mod

The 'ap geiriaduron' free dictionary for smartphones is great for this.

6/14/2016, 4:03:46 PM

Beth743129

Beth sy'r broblem? :(

6/8/2017, 7:13:49 AM

rmcode
Mod

You wouldn't use 'sy' here. You would use either 'ydy' (North Wales and standard) or 'yw' (South Wales).

'Sy' is the relative pronoun and means 'which is/are'.

6/8/2017, 8:11:25 AM

Beth743129

You missed my making fun of myself - we do that in our culture. Maybe my Welsh was not good. I was trying to say, "Is it Beth who is the problem?" Maybe! :)

6/9/2017, 10:10:06 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.