1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Beth yw'r broblem?"

"Beth yw'r broblem?"

Translation:What's the problem?

June 14, 2016

6 Comments


MatthewSke1

I get confused about mutations following y/yr. Is it feminine nouns that have a soft mutation?


rmcode
Mod

The 'ap geiriaduron' free dictionary for smartphones is great for this.


Beth743129

Beth sy'r broblem? :(


rmcode
Mod

You wouldn't use 'sy' here. You would use either 'ydy' (North Wales and standard) or 'yw' (South Wales).

'Sy' is the relative pronoun and means 'which is/are'.


Beth743129

You missed my making fun of myself - we do that in our culture. Maybe my Welsh was not good. I was trying to say, "Is it Beth who is the problem?" Maybe! :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.