"On pokazywał mi coś w menu."

Translation:He was showing me something on the menu.

June 14, 2016

6 Comments


KVRMx

Hi there. On the Polish pronunciation aspect of this sentence- I'm hearing "meni" for menu on the regular (speed) recording. Is it just my ear? Would that be what I would hear everyday in Poland if people were speaking at a regular pace? Thanks.

November 6, 2017

Jellei

Yes, we pronounce it as 'meni' with an accent on the last syllable. It's French pronunciation. Or rather what we think is French pronunciation, 'cause apparently it's now how they would say it. But still, I'd be quite surprised to hear it pronounced differently.

November 6, 2017

va-diim

Yes, Marek, that's correct. There is no perfective/imperfective aspect in English. It's determined by the context.

"He showed me something at lunch today," is a perfective aspect.

"He showed me something many times," is imperfective aspect.

July 30, 2016

Glyn617152

I gave the answer 'he showed me something on the menu' and it was accepted as correct. . . but, I am currently learning about polish aspect so should I have been marked as incorrect here as I think I have given a perfective answer 'he showed' (completed action) when pokazywał is an imperfective verb or am I looking too deep here :-)

June 14, 2016

Jellei

I agree, that shouldn't have been accepted. If he "showed you" successfully, than that should be "pokazał".

June 14, 2016

Jellei

Well, the "showed" variant stays, because as I was told we don't have any guarantee that the action was not completed. Anyway, you got the difference right.

June 14, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.