1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are not going home."

"You are not going home."

Translation:Nie idziecie do domu.

June 14, 2016

23 Comments


Wippii

Sounds like a threat.


FerEtayoRguez

In Russian you have домой (domoj) that means precisely "towards home". Is there something similar in Polish?


Jellei

Nope. Neither домой nor дома, nothing like that.


FerEtayoRguez

Thanks for the quick answer!


marbleox

There is a word in English, "homeward" which means the same as "towards home" if you ever need to translate from Russian to English and keep the same number of words.


Jangular

Sam, nie idziesz do domu.


jw8DP

kocham cie, pan frodo


Jellei

"panie Frodo" (Vocative of "pan"), as you address him directly.

And if you call him "Mr" in the second part, then you also have to do it in the first part. "Kocham pana, panie Frodo".


RobertLech3

"Ty nie idziesz do domy" was marked incorrect. Is there a rule for when to drop the subject pronoun?


Jellei

It's the last letter ("domy") that got it rejected. Otherwise it's fine.

You drop the subject pronoun in most cases, unless you need to emphasize it or unless the subject changes in the middle of the sentence.


GaryAashei

What's wrong with: Nie chodzisz do domu?


Jellei

It means "You do not go home" (at all?), not "you are not going".


Centorior

So is that something a kidnapper might say or is it a poorly structured sentence altogether?


Jellei

The second option. It would make most sense if it meant "You do not walk home, you always take a bus", but then a word like "never" would be useful.


Kathrin978932

Can you put the "nie" directly before "do domu" if you want to say that you're not going home but to school?
Like this: "Idziesz nie do domu, idziesz do szkoły". And if so, is it's still "do domu" or will it have to change because of the negation?


Jellei

It would still be "do domu", as the Genitive form "domu" is here because of the preposition "do", not the verb. So no negation will affect it. Although negated Genitive = Genitive anyway...

The only sentence in which I can imagine putting "nie" in front of "do domu" would be "Idziesz nie do domu, [a/ale] do szkoły" (You're going not home, but to school). I really don't think it would work in your sentence, where you have the verb repeated in the second clause.


Kathrin978932

Ok, thanks! The repetition of the verb was just because I didn't know what "but" is in Polish. So your translation is exactly what I had meant to say.


Jellei

OK, I see :) So "ale" means "but" and "a" technically means "and" but a contrastive one, so kinda like "and/but/whereas".


EvaHerner

Why not chodizisz? Why idziesz?


Jellei

"chodzisz" would mean that you go (or don't go) home regularly. It translates to Present Simple.

"idziesz" translates to Present Continuous (you are going).


Annie531616

In many exercises 'chodzic' and 'isc' seem interchangeable. Is this so? If so, do they need different case following them.


Jellei

They are definitely don't interchangeable. The context of 'going to school' may make things confusing because it appears to be inconsistently used in English, but in general "iść" translates to "to be going" and "to be walking" (right now, or expressing a plan as in "Tomorrow I'm going to the cinema"), while "chodzić" translates to "to go" and "to walk" (with some regularity). It can also be "to be walking" if you're walking without any direction nor destination, just walking around.

On their own, "chodzić" and "iść" do not take any case because they're not transitive verb, they do not take an object. They need a preposition to denote going somewhere.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.