"You are not going home."

Translation:Nie idziecie do domu.

June 14, 2016

9 Comments


Wippii

Sounds like a threat.

April 13, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

In Russian you have домой (domoj) that means precisely "towards home". Is there something similar in Polish?

June 14, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Nope. Neither домой nor дома, nothing like that.

June 14, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

Thanks for the quick answer! I was just wondering...

June 14, 2016

Jangular

Sam, nie idziesz do domu.

August 17, 2017

jw8DP

kocham cie, pan frodo

December 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"panie Frodo" (Vocative of "pan"), as you address him directly.

And if you call him "Mr" in the second part, then you also have to do it in the first part. "Kocham pana, panie Frodo".

December 28, 2018

RobertLech3

"Ty nie idziesz do domy" was marked incorrect. Is there a rule for when to drop the subject pronoun?

April 14, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It's the last letter ("domy") that got it rejected. Otherwise it's fine.

You drop the subject pronoun in most cases, unless you need to emphasize it or unless the subject changes in the middle of the sentence.

April 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.