1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Thursday, Friday."

"Thursday, Friday."

Translation:Dydd Iau dydd gwener.

June 14, 2016

2 Comments


Lordhokage

Simply saying Iau and Gwener when listing days is incorrect? Can 'Dydd Mercher, Iau, Gwener' be a correct way of saying such things or all days must have 'dydd' in lists? Thank you for the answers.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

You need 'dydd' each time to qualify the word because on their own they mean planets:-

'Dydd Mercher, Iau, Gwener' = Wednesday, Jupiter, Venus.

Dydd Mercher, dydd Iau, dydd Gwener = Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.