"Cân"

Translation:Yes, they may

June 14, 2016

4 Comments


MatthewSke1

Is it just me or is the audio really hard to understand?

June 14, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, it is hard, but it's also a mystery as I cannot find this anywhere in the course, even with the deleted sentences. The closest we have are sentences with 'Cân nhw' eg:-

'Cân nhw siocled' = 'They may have chocolate'

Where the audio sounds fine. Can you recall in what unit you saw this word?

June 14, 2016

MatthewSke1

I believe it was in Favours.

June 15, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Thanks, I've managed to edit this word to improve the meaning of it. Unfortunately we can't alter the audio at the moment, hopefully when we revise the course we might be able to use the other Welsh voice from 'Ivona' which pronounces this a little better.

June 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.