"Nor black coffee."

Translation:Nem café preto.

January 29, 2013

20 Comments


oakbird

Is "cafe ❤❤❤❤❤" not correct?

January 29, 2013

vivisaurus

No, oakbird... I've never heard it being called that at least. =]

September 6, 2013

gringo_polones

Anyone can give, please, some real life example using this sentence ?

March 1, 2013

vivisaurus

I'll try!

Adam: I am feeling very tired. Nothing you do could make me stay awake for the rest of the night. Neither a bucket of water nor a cup of hot black coffee could do it.
John: So let me see if I understand correctly... you are saying that not even a bucket of ice-cold water poured over your head could make you feel more awake?
Adam: Nor black coffee. That's right.

Adão: Eu estou me sentindo muito cansado. Nada que você fizesse poderia me fazer ficar acordado o resto da noite. Nem um balde d'água e nem uma xícara de café preto.
João: Então deixe-me ver se eu estou entendendo direito... você está dizendo que nem um balde de água gelada derramada na tua cabeça faria você se sentir mais acordado?
Adão: Nem café preto. Isso mesmo.

Keep in mind that nem in Portuguese is usually used as "not even"... but Duolingo seems to like nor better. But not even translates to "nem".

I hope it helps! =]

September 6, 2013

gringo_polones

Muito obrigado :)

September 8, 2013

per_iocum

+1

April 24, 2013

almost.trinity

From much testing, "Café puro" is what I need to use if I want to be understood to have what I would call a "long black" in Aus/NZ/Europe - when I say "Café ❤❤❤❤❤" people will say "Café puro?" back to me

September 6, 2013

almost.trinity

Or "café express" - depends where you are (like anywhere - fancy places understand what espresso - express - is)... if they have an espresso machine - "café express" is probably a single shot of black coffee.. "café express duplo" is two shots of espresso

September 6, 2013

almost.trinity

In Brazil I've heard "cafe puro" as standard - "com leite ou puro?"

August 18, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes, that would work! =]

September 6, 2013

melesana

We were taught "❤❤❤❤❤."

February 24, 2013

vivisaurus

For coffee?

September 6, 2013

melanieepps

i am a beginner so i may be wrong but i think i remember reading that ❤❤❤❤❤ is used for skin color and preto is used for everything else.

June 22, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey melanieepps! Well, that is actually a very simplified way of describing it, but there are other cases too.

It's like "red" and "crimson"... Negro/Negra is a more elegant way of referring to the color black. It is used for skin color and race, for hair color, for animals (horses and panthers come to mind), for the night sky, flowers, for super heroes (Dark Knight comes to mind), and food (chocolates and desserts come to mind), mysterious things in general (Noir!). It can be used when trying to speak more poetically too, just like crimson in English.

I'm sure there are other cases that I'm not remembering right now, but I hope this helps anyway. =]

September 6, 2013

Zapi_Henk

I thought I've seen it with chocolate as well?

August 1, 2013

zvukosav

I agree with RCRICHARDS - in Portugal it would be normal to call it "café escuro". So, why this is not acceptable?

October 29, 2013

vivisaurus

I think it is because for the moment, Duolingo only supports Brazilian Portuguese (hence the flag), just like they only fully support American English (and not British English). I think they will add support for other variations of the languages soon, but for now, they are not really accepting European Portuguese...

Edit: turns out, they do accept European Portuguese, but it is being added through user suggestions. So we need to report those and wait for them to be incorporated into the system. =D

October 29, 2013

rcrichards

Could this be "café escuro" as well? However in Portugal it could be "a carioca" or "café cheio"

July 14, 2013

vivisaurus

None of those would work in Brazil, as far as I know. =)

September 6, 2013

motherwind

Why isn't "puro" listed on the drop down list when I click on the word "black"? This is a frequent occurrence in many of the lessons.

March 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.