1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I come with my two parents."

"I come with my two parents."

Translation:Ich komme mit meinen beiden Eltern.

January 29, 2013

8 Comments


KyleGoetz

Why isn't "meinen zwei Eltern" correct?


doublerob7

It should be. The sentence does indeed ask for a translation for 'two' rather than 'both'. You are still correct. :)


Teresinha

I did "meinen zwei Eltern" and it was accepted.


mortengrud

I wrote: Ich komme mit beiden meinen Eltern. Is that wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, that's wrong. But you can say ‘mit beiden meiner Eltern’ (with both OF my parents), with ‘meiner’ in the genitive.


KyleGoetz

It might be "meine" instead. I don't know if you have to inflect "mein" into the dative since you've already inflected beide, the word right before, into the dative. "Meine" would be nominative plural, matching Eltern.

Of course, you still produced the German "I come with both my parents" when asked to produce the German "I come with my two parents."


duoderSie

you do decline both-all pronouns and adjectives

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.