"I come with my two parents."

Translation:Ich komme mit meinen beiden Eltern.

January 29, 2013

8 Comments


KyleGoetz

Why isn't "meinen zwei Eltern" correct?

January 29, 2013

doublerob7

It should be. The sentence does indeed ask for a translation for 'two' rather than 'both'. You are still correct. :)

January 30, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It's accepted now.

May 13, 2013

Teresinha

I did "meinen zwei Eltern" and it was accepted.

September 9, 2013

mortengrud

I wrote: Ich komme mit beiden meinen Eltern. Is that wrong?

March 18, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, that's wrong. But you can say ‘mit beiden meiner Eltern’ (with both OF my parents), with ‘meiner’ in the genitive.

May 13, 2013

KyleGoetz

It might be "meine" instead. I don't know if you have to inflect "mein" into the dative since you've already inflected beide, the word right before, into the dative. "Meine" would be nominative plural, matching Eltern.

Of course, you still produced the German "I come with both my parents" when asked to produce the German "I come with my two parents."

March 20, 2013

duoderSie

you do decline both-all pronouns and adjectives

April 17, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.