"An caisleán."

Translation:The castle.

2 years ago

9 Comments


STEEZY-DEO

I wish Duolingo had an option where you could choose which pronunciation of what dialect in Irish you want to here. If only they had Munster since that's what I'm learning in school ;(

2 years ago

Ceern

So many of the audio clips make me wonder what mad hybrid of CO and Ulster dialect I got in school.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

There is no "pure" Irish - even within the 3 regions that we usually break the dialects down into there are significant variations. For instance, the new speaker speaks a version of Connacht Irish, but in some cases she uses Connacht terminology, and in other cases she reads the written text with a "learned" pronunciation, because that particular term might not have been familiar to her.

2 years ago

Arthur339941

As a New Zealander and as an elderly person with far from perfect hearing, I find it exceedingly difficult to work out exactly which sounds the speaker is saying. I hear something like "an kyushlan". The occasional phonetic transcript would help greatly.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

You can generate an IPA transcription for any word in each of the major dialects at www.abair.ie

1 year ago

gear25
gear25

i am so confused with the pronunciation

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Basic Irish pronunciation is reasonably straightforward once you learn that, Irish, like French, and Italian and Spanish, doesn't use the same rules that English does for pronouncing things (that's what a Frenchman doesn't pronounce Paris the same way that English speakers do).

This video might help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

1 year ago

John787925

I don't think it's the basic pronunciation that throws people off, it's the inconsistency Duo introduces by using different dialects on different examples.

Good video though, I'm saving that!

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

All of the audio clips in the Irish exercises on Duolingo use a single speaker, and she is quite consistent in her dialect.

6 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.