1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gwnaiff Gareth e yfory."

"Gwnaiff Gareth e yfory."

Translation:Gareth will do it tomorrow.

June 14, 2016

6 Comments


KevinSimmons2010

"Gareth will make it tomorrow" should also be allowed.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes, that's a very good suggestion, thanks. It's added now.


owenblacker

The normal-speed TTS is definitely saying gwnaeth. I get this wrong every time as a result :-(


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The difference between 'gwnaeth' and 'gwnaiff' for the synthesised voice is so marginal it's very hard to distinguish between them.

However context is useful here, 'gwnaeth' is 'I did' and so will never be associated with the word 'yfory' so maybe it's helpful to listen out for the other words in the sentence.

Pob lwc.


owenblacker

Should gwnaiff e Gareth yfory also be acceptable? For some reason my head insists on suggesting that.


ibisc

'He will make Gareth tomorrow' - rather too unlikely!

The general order if words in Welsh is VSO - verb, subject, object - and this is particularly clear when using these short-form verbs. So:

  • brathiff y gath y ci - the cat will bite the dog
  • brathiff y ci'r gath - the dog will bite the cat
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.