"No woman works here."

Translation:Żadna kobieta tu nie pracuje.

June 14, 2016

21 Comments


roman_f1

"Nie pracuje tu żadna kobieta" - why not?

June 14, 2016

mihxal

It's OK.

June 14, 2016

ajdedinburgh

Is this a double-negative...in English it translates directly to No woman not work here...why do we need żadna and nie in the same sentence?

January 28, 2019

RobinB896941

Double negatives are frowned upon in BBC English - but some English dialects happily translate the Polish sentence directly to "No woman b'ain't be working here!", or "No woman don't work here!" - or even "No women don't work here!" (breaking a further grammatical rule).

In most forms of English, negatives cancel out pairwise to give a positive, but Polish appears to love multiple negatives (maybe to ensure that hearers really get the negative point), so my rule of thumb (don't tell Jellei!) is to negate every possible word in my Polish translation of a single-negative English sentence. Sometimes I'm OTT, but I'm surprisingly often right.

EDIT: As luck would have it, just to confuse us, today's Polish lesson presented me with a Polish sentence that needs a single negative and is hopelessly messed up by any attempt at more:
"Ona nigdy nie zwiedza z przewodnikiem" –
"She never goes sightseeing with a guide".         [28 Jan 2019]

January 28, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Unless I'm forgetting something, double negative is generally a must everywhere if only it's possible.

For example if we translate "No woman works here" word-by word, we get "Żadna kobieta pracuje tutaj", and that's nonsense. So it's not like double negative emphasises something, it is just the only way.

January 28, 2019

ajdedinburgh

Yes perhaps you are forgetting something because there is such a thing as a double-negative in the English language which is a big no-no for grammar in English. However in French and Spanish it's OK, it highlights that something is really bad. Thus why, as a non-native speaker I'm finding it difficult to wrap my head around it.

January 28, 2019

RobinB896941

Things like this remind me that Polish and English are very different languages - all part of the fun, really.

January 28, 2019

Jellei
Mod

I was only talking about Polish ;) Of course it's a no-no in English.

January 29, 2019

ajdedinburgh

Thanks for reinforcing my point

January 28, 2019

Ottaso

zadna kobieta nie tu pracuje, why not?

August 17, 2016

Jellei
Mod

You negated "here" instead of "works".

August 18, 2016

luttymoreira

One more asking about the order, sorry... "Tu żadna kobieta nie pracuje" ?

April 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I think that it would be "No woman here works", actually. There are women here, none of them works.

April 7, 2017

Emwue

Yup, now that you pointed it out, I agree – guess I was too hasty with saying it should be accepted, eh? ;)

April 7, 2017

Emwue

Perfectly fine Polish sentence, but it emphasises „nie pracuje”, so there might be women here but even if, none of them are working here, sort of – still, it should have been accepted, if it wasn't, please report it next time. :)

April 5, 2017

Darth_Elven

Kobiety tutaj nie pracują?

May 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Women do not work here. More of an interpretation than a translation.

May 15, 2017

DMR680865

When I see negative, I think genitive, but here it is not used?

May 6, 2019

BenYoung84

There's no verb object to conjugate.

June 5, 2019

Galois33

Jellei you stated that "if we translate "No woman works here" word-by word, we get "Żadna kobieta pracuje tutaj", and that's nonsense. " But I do not understand why it is nonsense. Why is it strange to Polish speakers? How would they interpret it? when to me it sounds fine and tells me that in this place there is no woman working.

May 8, 2019

Jellei
Mod

To you it tells this and makes sense, because you think in English (or your native language if it's different). But really "Żadna kobieta pracuje tutaj" has no meaning. The double negative is a must. To compare, it makes about that much sense as "No woman does not work here".

May 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.