1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thức ăn của mẹ tôi thường xu…

"Thức ăn của mẹ tôi thường xuyên rất ngon."

Translation:The food of my mom is usually very delicious.

June 14, 2016

8 Comments


Hillary602594

It sounds more natural in English to say "My mom's cooking..." instead of "The food of my mom...".

November 6, 2018

StewartMM

"My mother's food" is rejected as wrong. And "usually is" is wrong but "is usually" is right. GEEZ DL, get a grip!!

February 9, 2019

GinTan

what is the different between mum and mom?

June 14, 2016

AtalinaDove

Nothing. "Mum" is much more British, though.

June 16, 2016

GinTan

in one of the question, when you answer it using this word 'mum' it says wrong

June 17, 2016

TehVanarch

Mum is used by Brits, Australians and New Zealanders (I also hear Canadians alternate between this and mom). Mom is mostly American.

July 4, 2016

okorz001

Just use "mother". It's always accepted.

January 8, 2017

vngdhuyen

"thức ăn của mẹ tôi thường xuyên rất ngon" means that her food is very often delicious but might sometimes be so-so. on the other hand, "thức ăn của mẹ tôi thường rất ngon" means that her food is very good on a regular basis.

November 15, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.