1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela diz que quer mudar."

"Ela diz que quer mudar."

Translation:She says she wants to change.

January 29, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sambonfante

How would you say "She says she wants change." ?


Paulenrique

Ela diz que ela quer uma mudança.


sambonfante

Isn't that "she says she wants a change?" or is that just how you say it in Portuguese?


Grace21

Can mudar also mean 'move' (as in change houses)?


jrcplus

"She says that it wants to change” isn’t accepted. Why not? What would that be?


JFSPA

apparently the second "she" is understood…but if it were he or it (something other than same referent again), that other pronoun would have to be there. The hints are "correct for the word," but not always "correct for the sentence." If the sentence had started with "he," then the understood second pronoun would be "he"; if the sentence had started with it (perhaps referring to a collective singular noun, like a group?) then the understood second pronoun would be "it."


whitebox

Shouldn't there be a clitic pronoun in here?


Paulenrique

Not necessary since they are the same.


eskowron

But can you? Can you say "ela diz que ela quer mudar" -- or would that imply a different "ela" the second time?


Paulenrique

Not wrong if you use it...


JoArtur

Is it wrong, Why? She says THAT wants to change.


nilsonsales

Yes, because it's not clear: Who wants?


Damin718350

Doesnt "mudar" mean "to move"? As in "to change one's place of residence?


nilsonsales

Yes, but to have this meaning, the verb will come alongside with a reflexive pronoun ('mudar-se' or 'se mudar'). So in this case it would be:

  • Ela diz que quer se mudar -> She says she wants to move

bekah1haire

How would you say, "She says he wants to change"?


Paulenrique

Ela diz que ele quer mudar. As you have different pronoun, it is always good to add them.


KellyLagos3

I really confused on, "she says she wants to change," and what confuses me is there is no second "ela" in that sentence. Is it the fact that we use "que" in the sentence which assumes the 2nd "she?" If this does not make sense, it shows how confused I am.


KellyLagos3

Or is it the "quer" that assumes the 2nd she? Since "quer" represents, he/she/you/it wants.


Paulenrique

When the pronoun is the same for both verbs, you don't need to add it a second time.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.