1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con voi chơi cùng con chuột."

"Con voi chơi cùng con chuột."

Translation:The elephant plays with the mouse.

June 14, 2016

8 Comments


MattSeiber

Can you also use với instead of cùng?

October 1, 2016

StewartMM

That is my interpretation...'vơi' means 'plays with'--which I interpreted it has being, not necessarily to the mouse's liking--whereas 'cùng' means they are playing together.

June 11, 2018

theravenpuff

i believe "con vơi chơi cùng với con chuột" also is correct. anyone else have any other thoughts?

July 10, 2018

AMChiii_pum

so cute :)))

June 14, 2016

theravenpuff

ờ :]

July 10, 2018

Polypsyches

Does that mean that the elephant and the mouse are playing together or that the elephant is using the mouse to play?

January 28, 2017

DennisHane

Cùng is together

June 2, 2017

Mmoaa

Early lesson mentioned con mèo chơi với con chuột.

September 10, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.