1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con voi chơi cùng con chuột."

"Con voi chơi cùng con chuột."

Translation:The elephant plays with the mouse.

June 14, 2016

7 Comments


MattSeiber

Can you also use với instead of cùng?


StewartMM

That is my interpretation...'vơi' means 'plays with'--which I interpreted it has being, not necessarily to the mouse's liking--whereas 'cùng' means they are playing together.


theravenpuff

i believe "con vơi chơi cùng với con chuột" also is correct. anyone else have any other thoughts?


Mmoaa

Early lesson mentioned con mèo chơi với con chuột.


Polypsyches

Does that mean that the elephant and the mouse are playing together or that the elephant is using the mouse to play?


DennisHane

Cùng is together

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.