"El perro va a estar en el jardín."

Translation:The dog is going to be in the garden.

January 29, 2013

51 Comments


mitcorb

I see no reason why "to stay" cannot be used here since it is listed for estar.

January 29, 2013

Luis

So is "living room" :) Not all the translations of a given word apply in all cases. In reality, "estar" rarely means "to stay" (it's basically only corner cases). In this case only "to be" applies.

January 29, 2013

Lavmarx

"Estar" does not mean to stay, it mean "to be somewhere" or "to be some way" as in "El va a estar bien" which means that he is going to be ok. If you want to say "to stay" it would be "El perro se va a quedar en el jardín."

November 1, 2013

AlejandroR962214

I'm spanish. In Spain we use to stay for "quedarse". It means to stay for a long time in a place, so here only to be can be used, hope I helped

January 11, 2016

De_Ithaca

Yeah, I got caught in that too, especially since we always tell dogs to "stay," but I realize that it would imply, too much, the sense of "remain" in this case, yet all we can tell from "estar" in this case is "to be."

February 10, 2013

kc_cooke

If it was "to stay" then it would be: El perro se va a cedar en el jardin.

July 23, 2015

rmcgwn

I believe estarse is the verb for 'to stay'. Here is a link

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/estarse.htm

September 22, 2013

Lavmarx

"Estarse" is just another form of the verb "estar". Sometimes a sentence that has the verb "estar" in it can be translated to English as "to stay" and keep its meaning, because some times they could share the scenery in which they can be used, but again "estar" is not to stay. For example "Él va a estar en mi casa hasta enero." Can be translated as "He is going to stay in my house until January." Or "He is going to be in my house until January. " The verb for "to stay" is "quedarse", "Él va a quedarse en mi casa hasta enero." = "He will stay in my house until January."

February 3, 2014

Rayhunter

Parece que tu conoces bien tu perro

February 14, 2014

GScottOliver

Porque hay un grupo de conejos.

April 18, 2016

oldfulica

How do I use estar and ser? They are both verbs that mean "to be" but I don't know how to use them.

November 5, 2015

-Liano-

Short answer: Ser is used for the permanent qualities of what things are and Estar is for the current status of how things are. For more details check out this link http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/41

February 28, 2016

AlejandroR962214

Well, It depends of the context. If you would like to say "I'm ok" in spanish would be "Estoy bien", but if you want to say "I'm an old man" you would say "Soy un hombre viejo/mayor". I'm spanish, so you can trust on me.

January 11, 2016

dpohlmann

Why can't this be translated as "The dog goes to be in the garden"?

March 6, 2016

Espeonage24

Bad grammar

June 8, 2016

Kristen947810

the future tense is my favourite! I don't know why :s

April 28, 2016

Cathy890200

Do u have any tips? I struggle with it, thanks!

September 22, 2017

Riq5

Question... If the dog was going to stay in the garden forever (ie. final resting place) would estar change to ser? I'm not trying to be morbid, but one of the differences between estar and ser is the permanence, right?

January 22, 2016

Norwei-3rd-gen

That's not really how ser and estar work.

You could use more specific verbs like to be buried in the garden, but the idea would still be estar en el jardín.

That's the downside of simplifying them into temporary vs permanent. That logic breaks down when you think of things like "soy joven" or "estoy muerto"

April 27, 2019

TristanJen4

What is the difference between van a, voy a, etc.

April 19, 2016

Momo4488

Ir has 6 conjugations, just like all other verbs: yo voy, tú vas, él/ella/usted va, nosotros vamos, vosotros vais (a subject not learned in this duolingo Spanish), and ellos/Ustedes van. So, when I use the phase "someone is going to do something" I use the structure Ir+a+infinitive, meaning that I choose the subject and conjugate ir to fit, put "a", and then leave the infinitive (unconjugated) verb. For example, if I wanted to say "We are going to cook dinner" I would say "Vamos a cocinar la cena." If I left the first verb ir unconjugated, the sentence would not have the correct subject and the meaning would be lost.

December 1, 2017

GabrielDayot

I answered "The dog is going to the garden" and was marked wrong but it's more commonly used in English.

August 5, 2015

noble3sl

I think the difference is because of the verb "estar." There is a difference between the dog going to the garden (shows movement) and that the dog will be in the garden (doesn't indicate movement). This phrase is helpful for "if you need me, I'm going to be in thr garden" and other examples

January 9, 2016

Tohabath

True, though either way it's conveyed that the dog will be in the garden at some future point... I guess the difference is how he gets there.

March 29, 2016

TayReeder

how would you say "the dog goes to the garden"?

September 15, 2015

ClaudiaViv613670

El perro va al jardin

September 17, 2015

axtell1989

Why va and not vas?

December 11, 2015

AlejandroR962214

Because "vas" is for second person singular, and "va" is for third person singular and "it". The dog is "you" or "it"? There it is your mistake. Hope I've helped.

January 11, 2016

Mech-Tec

Animal plot against grumpy farmer.

December 29, 2015

RSvanKeure

I'd hate to think what else the dog might be doing in the garden.

September 12, 2016

RSvanKeure

That was my first thought. And it rhymes with "be". ;-)

November 8, 2016

Liam684

ha stop cheating

September 16, 2016

Kalei575948

Wouldn't it be está

November 4, 2016

Momo4488

Está is in present tense "He is (currently) in the garden" but va a estar shows an event that will happen in the near future and means "He will be (in the future) in the garden"

December 1, 2017

Stephen581800

In Europe, garden quite often means "yard." Is that the case in Spanish anywhere?

May 22, 2017

da.razo.m

Whay not to stay?

February 2, 2014

Lavmarx

There is a verb for "to stay" which is "quedar", "El perro se va a quedar en el jardín."

February 3, 2014

TheStupid1

There is a mistake!!! I PUT NOTHING IN THE BOX AND IT STILL MARKED IT AS WRONG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 7, 2016

SGuthrie0

Por supesto.

February 5, 2016

alborghetti

What is the Spanish infinitive verb for 'poop' because that would fit here

April 3, 2016

RSvanKeure

The verb is: chupar

June 14, 2017

JakeLanzarote

Is not where is the 'is'?

September 6, 2017

JakeLanzarote

Don't know how 'is not' got in there

September 6, 2017

JakeLanzarote

My question is where is the 'is'?

September 6, 2017

SherellSow1

Im confused about the 'a' help please

October 18, 2017

Galilea.Garcia

a is a...hope that helped

November 20, 2018

SamheinBoo

I do not have the option to use, estar. It is a multiple choice with no choice.

November 28, 2017

MayLawrenc1

The prompt was in English, with several errors, and the instructions were "Write in English." This is just one of several errors .

January 11, 2018

Redblob48

Ugh. I accidentally took a shortcut and now I have to learn these words. Srsly

January 24, 2018

Galilea.Garcia

What doge?

November 20, 2018

Galilea.Garcia

Please respond

November 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.