1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El perro va a estar en el ja…

"El perro va a estar en el jardín."

Translation:The dog is going to be in the garden.

January 29, 2013

34 Comments


mitcorb

I see no reason why "to stay" cannot be used here since it is listed for estar.


Luis

So is "living room" :) Not all the translations of a given word apply in all cases. In reality, "estar" rarely means "to stay" (it's basically only corner cases). In this case only "to be" applies.


Lavmarx

"Estar" does not mean to stay, it mean "to be somewhere" or "to be some way" as in "El va a estar bien" which means that he is going to be ok. If you want to say "to stay" it would be "El perro se va a quedar en el jardín."


AlejandroR962214

I'm spanish. In Spain we use to stay for "quedarse". It means to stay for a long time in a place, so here only to be can be used, hope I helped


De_Ithaca

Yeah, I got caught in that too, especially since we always tell dogs to "stay," but I realize that it would imply, too much, the sense of "remain" in this case, yet all we can tell from "estar" in this case is "to be."


kc_cooke

If it was "to stay" then it would be: El perro se va a cedar en el jardin.


rmcgwn

I believe estarse is the verb for 'to stay'. Here is a link

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/estarse.htm


Lavmarx

"Estarse" is just another form of the verb "estar". Sometimes a sentence that has the verb "estar" in it can be translated to English as "to stay" and keep its meaning, because some times they could share the scenery in which they can be used, but again "estar" is not to stay. For example "Él va a estar en mi casa hasta enero." Can be translated as "He is going to stay in my house until January." Or "He is going to be in my house until January. " The verb for "to stay" is "quedarse", "Él va a quedarse en mi casa hasta enero." = "He will stay in my house until January."


Rayhunter

Parece que tu conoces bien tu perro


GScottOliver

Porque hay un grupo de conejos.


oldfulica

How do I use estar and ser? They are both verbs that mean "to be" but I don't know how to use them.


-Liano-

Short answer: Ser is used for the permanent qualities of what things are and Estar is for the current status of how things are. For more details check out this link http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/41


AlejandroR962214

Well, It depends of the context. If you would like to say "I'm ok" in spanish would be "Estoy bien", but if you want to say "I'm an old man" you would say "Soy un hombre viejo/mayor". I'm spanish, so you can trust on me.


Riq5

Question... If the dog was going to stay in the garden forever (ie. final resting place) would estar change to ser? I'm not trying to be morbid, but one of the differences between estar and ser is the permanence, right?


Norwei-3rd-gen

That's not really how ser and estar work.

You could use more specific verbs like to be buried in the garden, but the idea would still be estar en el jardín.

That's the downside of simplifying them into temporary vs permanent. That logic breaks down when you think of things like "soy joven" or "estoy muerto"


TristanJen4

What is the difference between van a, voy a, etc.


Momo4488

Ir has 6 conjugations, just like all other verbs: yo voy, tú vas, él/ella/usted va, nosotros vamos, vosotros vais (a subject not learned in this duolingo Spanish), and ellos/Ustedes van. So, when I use the phase "someone is going to do something" I use the structure Ir+a+infinitive, meaning that I choose the subject and conjugate ir to fit, put "a", and then leave the infinitive (unconjugated) verb. For example, if I wanted to say "We are going to cook dinner" I would say "Vamos a cocinar la cena." If I left the first verb ir unconjugated, the sentence would not have the correct subject and the meaning would be lost.


GabrielDayot

I answered "The dog is going to the garden" and was marked wrong but it's more commonly used in English.


noble3sl

I think the difference is because of the verb "estar." There is a difference between the dog going to the garden (shows movement) and that the dog will be in the garden (doesn't indicate movement). This phrase is helpful for "if you need me, I'm going to be in thr garden" and other examples


Tohabath

True, though either way it's conveyed that the dog will be in the garden at some future point... I guess the difference is how he gets there.


TayReeder

how would you say "the dog goes to the garden"?


axtell1989

Why va and not vas?


AlejandroR962214

Because "vas" is for second person singular, and "va" is for third person singular and "it". The dog is "you" or "it"? There it is your mistake. Hope I've helped.


Kalei575948

Wouldn't it be está


Momo4488

Está is in present tense "He is (currently) in the garden" but va a estar shows an event that will happen in the near future and means "He will be (in the future) in the garden"


Stephen581800

In Europe, garden quite often means "yard." Is that the case in Spanish anywhere?


da.razo.m

Whay not to stay?


Lavmarx

There is a verb for "to stay" which is "quedar", "El perro se va a quedar en el jardín."


alborghetti

What is the Spanish infinitive verb for 'poop' because that would fit here


RSvanKeure

The verb is: chupar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.