"Sierpień to miesiąc lata."

Translation:August is a month of summer.

June 14, 2016

4 Comments


summer_p

For the April/Spring variant "in the [season]" was accepted but here it is not. Just wondering why that was?

June 14, 2016

Jellei

Okay, 'a month in summer' is going to be accepted now.

June 14, 2016

KaedenSaun1

How do you know when to place the adjective before or after the noun? For example, it is "mały pies" (adjective, noun), but in this example, it is "miesiąc lata" (noun, adjective). Is it a thing you just have to memorize for some nouns/adjectives?

March 1, 2018

Jellei

"lata" is not an adjective. It's a noun in Genitive, working like "month of summer".

As for the placement of adjectives generally, take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21465404

March 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.