1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Sierpień to miesiąc lata."

"Sierpień to miesiąc lata."

Translation:August is a month of summer.

June 14, 2016

11 Comments


summer_p

For the April/Spring variant "in the [season]" was accepted but here it is not. Just wondering why that was?


Jellei

Okay, 'a month in summer' is going to be accepted now.


KaedenSaun1

How do you know when to place the adjective before or after the noun? For example, it is "mały pies" (adjective, noun), but in this example, it is "miesiąc lata" (noun, adjective). Is it a thing you just have to memorize for some nouns/adjectives?


Jellei

"lata" is not an adjective. It's a noun in Genitive, working like "month of summer".

As for the placement of adjectives generally, take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21465404


MaryAnn314963

Why lata and not lato?


alik1989

Lato has to be in the genitive case to indicate possession or affiliation. That's exactly what the English "of" does here.


DebbyTeresa

Sierpień jest bardzo zimno tutaj w mojego miasta. ( please correct the Polish)


alik1989

W sierpniu w moim mieście jest bardzo zimno.


DebbyTeresa

Dziękuje. Please explain 'w moim miescie'


alik1989

"Moim" is the locative of "moje".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%B3j#Declension_2

"Mieście" is the locative of "miasto". Nouns containing -ia- in the last syllable of the word stem, mutate to -ie- in the locative case. Furthermore, the locative suffix -ie contains a palatalising vowel (i), which softens a t to a ć (the diacritical mark is omitted before i by convention).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/miasto#Declension


DebbyTeresa

Wow. Dziękuje. Lots to learn before I can write my first sentence correctly :-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.