1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wann schließt es?"

"Wann schließt es?"

Translation:When does it close?

January 29, 2014

21 Comments


JamieGrace123

Why won't it accept, "When is it closing?".

January 29, 2014

bruno.grgi

Reported.

March 13, 2014

suecd48

I agree with laurabearden: "When is it closing?" is just as good a translation as "When does it close?"

February 15, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I agree with you guys. I like to see it in terms of usage and the pres cont. works. For one thing, there's the expression, "closing time."

July 15, 2014

marpocky

What would be the standard way to ask in German when a business closes? Wann schließen Sie? Or would that be interpreted another way?

July 15, 2014

PhineasGSquire

Wann schließen Sie would work if you are asking someone at the business what time do you close. If you are just talking to a friend about going to a business yoy would ask what time does IT close.

March 24, 2016

Luchtmens

Is there any difference in meaning between the pairs: schließen/zumachen and öffnen/aufmachen?

July 18, 2014

R.L.Jalabert

came here looking for an answer to this!

July 16, 2016

chromechisel

"When is it closed?" should work right? Reporting

September 28, 2014

ClassiDuo

I also typed "When is it closed," and it was marked wrong. However, I now can see that that "When does it close?" would be asking for a punctual time (it closes at 6:00 pm), whereas "When is it closed?" is consistent with asking for a duration of time (it is closed from 6:00 pm until 9:00 am the following day). But I don't know if the German is ambiguous between these senses.

October 17, 2014

jothirams

'When it closes' - is this not correct

October 2, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, this is a question.

December 22, 2014

bcboris

when its closing wrong???

November 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"When is it closing?" or "When does it close?"

December 22, 2014

bcboris

Got it ! Tnx

December 25, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

What's wrong with "Was Zeit schließt es"? That's what I put in, and I was marked wrong. And before anyone says "the verb needs to be in the second position", yes, I understand that. But in every other question I've encountered thus far (of which there are many), the word "was" (and other question words in addition to adjectives) doesn't count towards that count.

October 31, 2015

mizinamo

In English, "what" can be used kind of like an adjective, before a noun, generally synonymous with "which". For example, "what book are you reading?" = "which book are you reading?".

This is not possible in German with was.

Generally, "what = which" is translated with welch-.

But you can't say Welche Zeit schließt es? -- that's simply not something we say in German.

Um welche Zeit schließt es? might be possible, with a preposition (a bit like "At what time does it close?" in English).

December 31, 2017

goodbyemrevans

How about, "When does it shut?"

November 28, 2015

Doc341842

what is closing time? viable alternative in u.s.

January 15, 2019

David257932

Why it can not be translated as: When it closes?

April 7, 2019

mizinamo

Because that is not correct English grammar.

April 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.