1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella alcanza los zapatos."

"Ella alcanza los zapatos."

Translation:She reaches for the shoes.

June 14, 2016

70 Comments


DaveHamp

Does she reach up to the shelf to get them, or does she bend down to reach them and tie the laces?


DavidRuben4

I am having trouble anticipating a use for this exact sentence.


Shirlgirl007

Well, in my mind, you have to think a bit broader. Think of the structure of the sentence. would you ever need to reach a location, like a park, for example, or another object, or an animal, probably words you already know in spanish. I never try to memorize exact sentences, just the structure.


MartaPareta

Veo que la traducción de esta frase aún no está en el foro. Sólo pasé por aquí preguntándome qué sentido tiene esta frase en el aprendizaje...Si la intención es usar el verbo alcanzar, sería más adecuado, por ejemplo, "ella alcanza el nivel siguiente"; "él alcanzó a su amigo"...ELLA ALCANZA LOS ZAPATOS??? Estaban en el quinto piso, acaso?


Mirnavande

She reaches the shoes as a translation was accepted by DL, and given in anticipation of DL. But should it not be She reaches for her shoes?


dangeredwolf

Why isn't "She reaches for shoes" correct?


souadelkad

Ill accept it as it is.


Elin10921

What is wrong with "She reaches out for the shoes"?


albertdela8

I have used both reached and reaches and they were both wrong


kat328570

she gets to the shoes sounds better to me. She reaches for the shoes would sound ok in English, but she reaches the shoes sounds like she catches up to them which doesn't make sense. The only meaning that I can get from the sentences is that they are behind some other things and she gets to them. I think that is synonymous with "reaches" in this sense.


PeterB44

She reaches for the shoes


tinahelwig

Seriously? She reaches the shoes?


Marie282520

I think this is a saying. We had one where "He reaches his hat" was the translation. Now it is "Ella alcanza los zapatos" or "She reaches her shoes." He is as tall as his hat, or he is tall enough to reach his hat on his head. As tall as is needed. And now she is tall enough to reach her own shoes, or maybe catch up to them. I like these sentences. The "isness" of things.


Marie282520

I think this is a saying. We had one where "He reaches his hat" was the translation. Now it is "Ella alcanza los zapatos" or "She reaches her shoes." He is as tall as his hat, or he is tall enough to reach his hat on his head. As tall as is needed. And now she is tall enough to reach her own shoes, or maybe catch up to them. I like these sentences. The "isness" of things.


DONeill190

All time dumbest sentence on DL. Was she one a shoe quest?


Charles218008

I said "she caught the shoes" It's not entirely clear to me how one would "reach" the shoes. Probably better to just wear them and wash or repair them as needed.


Charles218008

I said "she caught the shoes" and was corrected with "reached' the shoes. --- not sure that I'd know how to "reach the shoes" and "caught" doesn't seem to fit either. Perhaps better to just wear the shoes, wash or repair as needed and finally re-cycle.


DaveHamp

What does it mean to reach the shoes? Is it to reach them up high on a shelf or to reach down to tie the laces?


MikeMarzig

She reaches the shoes? What context is this in? Was there a race to see who can reach the shoes first?


Esha921192

What does this sentence even mean? I don't understand.


Esha921192

What does this sentence even mean? I don't understand.


DailyGrace

What does this mean?! A) She reaches out to pick up her shoes. B) She is running along and has almost arrived at the place where her shoes are.


DavidRuben4

I am having trouble anticipating a use for this exact sentence.


MartaPareta

Veo que la traducción de esta frase aún no está en el foro. Sólo pasé por aquí preguntándome qué sentido tiene esta frase en el aprendizaje...Si la intención es usar el verbo alcanzar, sería más adecuado, por ejemplo, "ella alcanza el nivel siguiente"; "él alcanzó a su amigo"...ELLA ALCANZA LOS ZAPATOS??? Estaban en el quinto piso, acaso?


MartaPareta

Veo que la traducción de esta frase aún no está en el foro. Sólo pasé por aquí preguntándome qué sentido tiene esta frase en el aprendizaje...Si la intención es usar el verbo alcanzar, sería más adecuado, por ejemplo, "ella alcanza el nivel siguiente"; "él alcanzó a su amigo"...ELLA ALCANZA LOS ZAPATOS??? Estaban en el quinto piso, acaso?


Anita_S_Rosa

Odd sentence in English.


-LucasT-

Why is it “los” and not “sus”?


mxchana

Does this mean, "She reaches for the shoes" ? What a strange sentence...


mxchana

Does this mean, "She reaches for the shoes" ? What a strange sentence...


mxchana

Does this mean, "She reaches for the shoes" ? What a strange sentence...


dangeredwolf

Couldn't this also be translated as "She reaches her shoes"? I ask this with phrases like "Me duele la cabeza" in mind.


bagardbdot

this does not really make sense in english


Rotexo

She reaches the shoes?! am i missing something here?


puffinwoman

Could we also say " She reaches for the shoes?" That would make more sense that "She reaches the shoes."


acmeres

She reaches the shoes???? Could this be, " She reaches for the shoes" or 'She has enough shoes"?


RandomCanadian12

so what does this mean? I'm guessing it doesn't mean that she reaches for the shoes. Is she walking and goes as far as the shoes?


RandomCanadian12

so what does this mean? I'm guessing it doesn't mean that she reaches for the shoes. Is she walking and goes as far as the shoes?


RandomCanadian12

so what does this mean? I'm guessing it doesn't mean that she reaches for the shoes. Is she walking and goes as far as the shoes?


RandomCanadian12

so what does this mean? I'm guessing it doesn't mean that she reaches for the shoes. Is she walking and goes as far as the shoes?


RandomCanadian12

so what does this mean? I'm guessing it doesn't mean that she reaches for the shoes. Is she walking and goes as far as the shoes?


CeeCeeSong

what does this mean? like, reaches FOR the shoes?? Cuz the translation says, "She reaches the shoes," which has no meaning...


mopet456

She reaches the shoes...... What does that mean?


TArdy44

This is rubbish!


TArdy44

This is rubbish!


mloverfelt

Should this be "She reaches for the shoes"? I translated it directly to "She reaches the shoes" and it was correct but that makes less sense. Can the preposition be omitted in Spanish?


ritzg_98

Can this be translated as "She reaches for the shoes?"


ritzg_98

Can this be translated as "She reaches for the shoes?"


Citizencase

I am American and have lived most of my life in New York and San Francisco. No native speaker would ever say "She reaches the shoes."


Citizencase

I am American and have lived most of my life in New York and San Francisco. No native speaker would ever say "She reaches the shoes."


Citizencase

I am an American who has lived most of his live in New York and San Francisco. "She reaches the shoes" would never be said by a native speaker.


Citizencase

I am an American who has lived most of his live in New York and San Francisco. "She reaches the shoes" would never be said by a native speaker.


BrianWalke595729

She reaches the shoes?


hdk1026

She reaches the shoes? This sentence makes no sense.


SGuthrie0

Strange sentence. Why not: "alcanza para los zapatos"

Is "she reaches for the shoes" a correct translation?


SGuthrie0

She reaches for the shoes" is accepted


LacyZapata

It translated as catches for me.


dmayowells

Duo today accepts "she reaches the shoes" as if the shoes are on the other side of a field and it takes a while to get to them. Should it be "she reaches FOR the shoes" as if they are on the rack in front of her and she's about to pick them up? Or do both of these translate the same in Spanish?


dmayowells

{sorry if that's a duplicate question all I see here is "No one has commented yet" although in the quiz it says there are 59 comments.)


dmayowells

sorry if that's a duplicate questions Duo isn't showing the old comments right now


MeredithWh651800

Oh, okay, reaches FOR the shoes is better than what I wrote: ...reaches the shoes. What a weird sentence! ha ha.


NicholasKn748123

In the past tense exercise, "got" was always accepted for "alcanzó". Now Duo doesn't accept "get" for "alcanza"!


garyspector1

alcanza also means attains !


Madix99

she reaches for the shoes. she's sitting on the bed and stretches her arm out to get her shoes so she can put them on.


RobertNutt5

Why not she grabs her shoes?


Drake254147

Where is the "for"?


TArdy44

"she reaches the shoes" could it mean she reaches where the shoes are, as in a department store?


the.madre

"Reaches for" and "reaches" mean 2 very different things. Apparently both are marked correct. Do we know the meaning only by context?


Madix99

to "reach for" an object is a common expression. I got out of the shower and reached for a towel. I leaned out of bed and reached for my shoes. I reached for the salt (that was on the other side of the table). I reached for the sheet to cover my body when a man walked into my bedroom! I reached for the old ladies hand when she started to fall. you have to use reach + for. Reach (alone) is usually to get to your destination. I reached home before it started to rain. I reached the finish line in 1 hour. I reached my goal to graduate!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.