1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi gwneud brecwast."

"Dw i wedi gwneud brecwast."

Translation:I have made breakfast.

June 14, 2016

9 Comments


apdmcewan

My answer was "I made breakfast". I believe this should be an equivalent answer? In practical English "have" is usually negated.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

In Welsh we differentiate between the perfect 'dw i wedi gwneud' (I have made/I've made)

and the past 'Gwnes i' (I made).


RIK-6075

Dw is the verb. It is the 1st person singular of Bod right?


pablopublico

Gwneud is a cognate of English work, Greek έργο (érgo, "work" [root present in ergonomics, organ and lethargy]), Albanian argëtoj ("I entertain"), Armenian գործ (gorc, "work") and Persian ورزیدن (varzidan, "to exercise").


RIK-6075

It took me a while before I could tell what the personal pronoun was. I thought that Dw was the word for I until I looked it up on the internet.


samianquazi

What does "Dw i wedi blino" then mean? "I have made tiredness"?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.