"Dw i wedi gwneud brecwast."

Translation:I have made breakfast.

June 14, 2016

8 Comments


apdmcewan

My answer was "I made breakfast". I believe this should be an equivalent answer? In practical English "have" is usually negated.

June 14, 2016

rmcode
Mod

In Welsh we differentiate between the perfect 'dw i wedi gwneud' (I have made/I've made)

and the past 'Gwnes i' (I made).

June 14, 2016

oDh67

Dw is the verb. It is the 1st person singular of Bod right?

March 10, 2019

Julianbark6

Right!

March 10, 2019

pablopublico

Gwneud is a cognate of English work, Greek έργο (érgo, "work" [root present in ergonomics, organ and lethargy]), Albanian argëtoj ("I entertain"), Armenian գործ (gorc, "work") and Persian ورزیدن (varzidan, "to exercise").

March 26, 2018

oDh67

It took me a while before I could tell what the personal pronoun was. I thought that Dw was the word for I until I looked it up on the internet.

March 10, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.