1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A lion is a cat."

"A lion is a cat."

Translation:Lew jest kotem.

June 14, 2016

8 Comments


cosmopolita61

Is lew to kotem wrong?


Vlad.Volskiy

"Lew jest kotem" = "Lew to kot"


currymia

What is the difference between kot and kotem?


Jellei

"Kot" is Nominative, "kotem" is Instrumental. There are two ways to translate a sentence like "X is Y" when both X and Y are noun phrases (you will soon find explanations under some other sentences). One is "X + a form of 'być' + Y" in Instrumental (so: Lew jest kotem), and the other is simple "X to Y" with Y in Nominative, like here.


Smurfetka3

Why can't we say "to" instead of "jest". I would like to have some explanations please on the difference and when to use each one.


Jellei

We can. What exactly did you write? It's either "Lew jest kotem" or "Lew to kot", rarely "Lew to jest kot".

This post explains everything: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


NickFleck

Why not Lew jest kotem? as with other examples


alik1989

That is the main answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.