"A lion is a cat."

Translation:Lew jest kotem.

June 14, 2016

4 Comments


cosmopolita61

Is lew to kotem wrong?

November 12, 2018

volskiy.vl

"Lew jest kotem" = "Lew to kot"

March 13, 2019

currymia

What is the difference between kot and kotem?

June 14, 2016

Jellei

"Kot" is Nominative, "kotem" is Instrumental. There are two ways to translate a sentence like "X is Y" when both X and Y are noun phrases (you will soon find explanations under some other sentences). One is "X + a form of 'być' + Y" in Instrumental (so: Lew jest kotem), and the other is simple "X to Y" with Y in Nominative, like here.

June 14, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.