"Thursday afternoon"

Translation:Quinta-feira à tarde

1/29/2013, 3:31:37 AM

25 Comments


christraeger

tarde de quinta-feira doesn't work?

1/29/2013, 3:31:37 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Should work, but quinta à tarde is better.

9/7/2013, 12:43:36 AM

frost0fractal

I would think "A tarde de quinta...." but yeah

5/20/2013, 4:23:28 AM

gpriddy

What's wrong with: "A tarde da quinta"

6/14/2013, 4:09:42 PM

Danmoller
Mod

It's not usual, but I would accept that.

1/14/2014, 10:03:29 PM

gringo_polones

what's the difference between à and á ?

3/17/2013, 6:00:37 PM

kcmurphy

á is just the accented syllable, whereas à is a sort of contraction of "á + a" ("a" is the singular feminine definite article).

"à" means "to the."

6/15/2013, 6:05:09 PM

pfeil

Correction: à is the contraction of a+a.
The first a is the preposition to and the second a is the feminine singular article the.

2/24/2016, 1:15:35 PM

MayraCarde

I wrote 'quinta de tarde'. It is vaild but I don't really understand why, lol.

8/23/2013, 4:15:51 PM

djeidot

"de tarde" and "à tarde" means the same in Portuguese.

10/31/2013, 5:44:20 PM

akurzias

Does "Quinta-feira na tarde" make sense?

2/27/2014, 9:47:50 AM

JuniorAdenilson

it is not usual

2/17/2016, 2:44:45 AM

jacqulynh

Why does Quinta da tarde not work?

1/14/2014, 2:08:09 AM

Danmoller
Mod

dE tarde is the right expression.
dA tarde would mean that the Thursday belongs to the afternoon, which is very weird.

1/14/2014, 10:07:21 PM

adrianchurches

Would "quinta pela tarde" work at all?

6/6/2013, 3:34:48 PM

queenyogurt

I just made the same mistake. But now that I think of it, I usually hear this phrase when people are making appointments or setting up meetings, so it's more like "Thursday in the afternoon" rather than "Thursday afternoon".

9/1/2013, 9:14:51 PM

djeidot

"pela tarde" works. We use it frequently, although in a more formal manner.

12/6/2013, 10:26:33 AM

jakerosen

what the "a" signify in this context ? Does "Quinta-feira a tarde" mean Thursday in the afternoon ?

9/4/2013, 7:27:10 AM

djeidot

Exactly. But don't forget the accent: "à tarde"

10/31/2013, 5:44:55 PM

setsemas

Is 'quinta na tarde' correct, or are 'à tarde' and 'de tarde' the only correct translations?

12/6/2013, 12:03:52 AM

djeidot

"na tarde" is incorrect. "pela tarde", as @adrianchurches mentioned, is also correct.

12/6/2013, 10:25:30 AM

moraima_d

Could you explain more why "na tarde" is incorrect? Thanks

5/9/2014, 4:22:43 PM

djeidot

Short answer: no.

That sounded a bit rude, so I'll give you the long answer instead: I don't really know why, we just don't say it that way. I don't think "quinta na tarde" is grammatically incorrect, and maybe some people actually use that expression, but it's not usual to say it like that.

I guess it would be a bit similar to ask why is it "in the afternoon" and not "at the afternoon" or "on the afternoon". "At the afternoon" is not completely wrong, but it sounds weird.

5/9/2014, 4:50:06 PM

moraima_d

Thanks!

5/12/2014, 10:00:14 PM

JCMcGee

Other languages on here have 1/2 marks for near guesses or spelling mistakes and voice recognition? Sort it out Brazil!!!

1/12/2014, 10:59:13 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.