1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Thursday afternoon"

"Thursday afternoon"

Translation:Quinta-feira à tarde

January 29, 2013

24 Comments


christraeger

tarde de quinta-feira doesn't work?


Danmoller

Should work, but quinta à tarde is better.


frost0fractal

I would think "A tarde de quinta...." but yeah


gringo_polones

what's the difference between à and á ?


kcmurphy

á is just the accented syllable, whereas à is a sort of contraction of "á + a" ("a" is the singular feminine definite article).

"à" means "to the."


pfeil

Correction: à is the contraction of a+a.
The first a is the preposition to and the second a is the feminine singular article the.


gpriddy

What's wrong with: "A tarde da quinta"


Danmoller

It's not usual, but I would accept that.


MayraCarde

I wrote 'quinta de tarde'. It is vaild but I don't really understand why, lol.


djeidot

"de tarde" and "à tarde" means the same in Portuguese.


akurzias

Does "Quinta-feira na tarde" make sense?


jacqulynh

Why does Quinta da tarde not work?


Danmoller

dE tarde is the right expression.
dA tarde would mean that the Thursday belongs to the afternoon, which is very weird.


adrianchurches

Would "quinta pela tarde" work at all?


djeidot

"pela tarde" works. We use it frequently, although in a more formal manner.


queenyogurt

I just made the same mistake. But now that I think of it, I usually hear this phrase when people are making appointments or setting up meetings, so it's more like "Thursday in the afternoon" rather than "Thursday afternoon".


jakerosen

what the "a" signify in this context ? Does "Quinta-feira a tarde" mean Thursday in the afternoon ?


djeidot

Exactly. But don't forget the accent: "à tarde"


setsemas

Is 'quinta na tarde' correct, or are 'à tarde' and 'de tarde' the only correct translations?


djeidot

"na tarde" is incorrect. "pela tarde", as @adrianchurches mentioned, is also correct.


moraima_d

Could you explain more why "na tarde" is incorrect? Thanks


djeidot

Short answer: no.

That sounded a bit rude, so I'll give you the long answer instead: I don't really know why, we just don't say it that way. I don't think "quinta na tarde" is grammatically incorrect, and maybe some people actually use that expression, but it's not usual to say it like that.

I guess it would be a bit similar to ask why is it "in the afternoon" and not "at the afternoon" or "on the afternoon". "At the afternoon" is not completely wrong, but it sounds weird.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.