"An orders a cup of milk."

Translation:An gọi một ly sữa.

2 years ago

20 Comments


CarolynCam11

We have been told before that "cái ca" is mug, closer to a cup surely than a glass. A 'cup' of milk is really not interchangeable with a glass, whereas a mug is a closer description and choice for 'cup.'

2 years ago

Colin200236

Quite agree

1 month ago

Herv593056

cốc means "a glass" , "a cup" Why it is not good ??

2 years ago

tangentmonkeys

they probably forgot to add it as a solution

2 years ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

"Cái ca" when a cup made by plastic, "cái cốc" or "cái ly" when it made by ceramic or glass.

3 months ago

datlazy99

"an orders a cup of milk" mean "Gọi một ly sữa"

1 year ago

ThaoGeminii

Glass may be known as something could be broken easily

2 years ago

TrungKienNguyen

It should not be understood that way, I believe. "Glass" and "cup" are differentiated by how high they are. Glass means a high container while cup is much shorter.

2 years ago

AnhTinWIn
AnhTinWIn

Again, An is a confusing choice of name for UX. In english it read an orders... probably should pick another obvious name.

2 years ago

Oceane230896

tach is a cup, ly is a glass so whyit is mot ly and not mot tach ?

1 year ago

JamesDelme

Apparently this is a southern Vietnamese word, but my wife agrees with you. ;)

11 months ago

JenniferJo728845

ARRGGH they just told me I mistranslated ly as cup and then they do it themselves.

10 months ago

AiNiisan

do not use the name ''An", it makes confusion "An-One''

5 months ago

JenniferJo728845

Hi AiNiisan, are you thinking of the word 'anyone'?

5 months ago

VmUnucH3

An đặt một ly sữa and An gọi một ly sữa is 100% the same.

4 months ago

estrogentonic
estrogentonicPlus

In earlier lessons I used "cup" as a translation for "cái ca" and it was excepted. In this exercise I wrote "An gọi một cái ca sũa" and was corrected with "một ly sũa". I am confused.

3 months ago

StewartMM

Why not 'cái ly sữa"?

2 months ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

A cup mean "một cái ly", you can say "một cái ly sữa",

2 months ago

StewartMM

That's what I meant, but if you write down 'một cái ly sữa' as you say it's marked wrong. Another DL error I fear.

2 months ago

MissBunibunbun

Why is dăt wrong???? Feeling so lost over here

2 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.