1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An orders a cup of milk."

"An orders a cup of milk."

Translation:An gọi một ly sữa.

June 14, 2016

23 Comments


CarolynCam11

We have been told before that "cái ca" is mug, closer to a cup surely than a glass. A 'cup' of milk is really not interchangeable with a glass, whereas a mug is a closer description and choice for 'cup.'

January 9, 2017

Colin200236

Quite agree

December 9, 2018

datlazy99

"an orders a cup of milk" mean "Gọi một ly sữa"

December 11, 2017

MarizaTruong

Cup = Tách or Cốc; Glass = Ly; Mug = Ca.

August 22, 2019

flylovepig

An gọi một cốc sữa

September 5, 2019

Herv593056

cốc means "a glass" , "a cup" Why it is not good ??

June 14, 2016

tangentmonkeys

they probably forgot to add it as a solution

September 23, 2016

KhaBui

"Cái ca" when a cup made by plastic, "cái cốc" or "cái ly" when it made by ceramic or glass.

October 9, 2018

ThaoGeminii

Glass may be known as something could be broken easily

August 6, 2016

TrungKienNguyen

It should not be understood that way, I believe. "Glass" and "cup" are differentiated by how high they are. Glass means a high container while cup is much shorter.

November 16, 2016

AnhTinWIn

Again, An is a confusing choice of name for UX. In english it read an orders... probably should pick another obvious name.

September 26, 2016

Oceane230896

tach is a cup, ly is a glass so whyit is mot ly and not mot tach ?

January 24, 2017

JamesDelme

Apparently this is a southern Vietnamese word, but my wife agrees with you. ;)

February 10, 2018

JenniferJo728845

ARRGGH they just told me I mistranslated ly as cup and then they do it themselves.

March 16, 2018

AiNiisan

do not use the name ''An", it makes confusion "An-One''

July 24, 2018

JenniferJo728845

Hi AiNiisan, are you thinking of the word 'anyone'?

July 24, 2018

VmUnucH3

An đặt một ly sữa and An gọi một ly sữa is 100% the same.

August 23, 2018

estrogentonic

In earlier lessons I used "cup" as a translation for "cái ca" and it was excepted. In this exercise I wrote "An gọi một cái ca sũa" and was corrected with "một ly sũa". I am confused.

September 29, 2018

StewartMM

Why not 'cái ly sữa"?

November 9, 2018

KhaBui

A cup mean "một cái ly", you can say "một cái ly sữa",

November 9, 2018

StewartMM

That's what I meant, but if you write down 'một cái ly sữa' as you say it's marked wrong. Another DL error I fear.

November 15, 2018

MissBunibunbun

Why is dăt wrong???? Feeling so lost over here

January 4, 2019

BinhDang2018

cup is "tách", or small glass in vietnamese

August 19, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.