"A Welsh teacher."

Translation:Athrawes Gymraeg.

6/14/2016, 6:21:46 PM

6 Comments


DmitryReve

Isn't Welsh Cymraeg? How come it to be Gymraeg here?

6/14/2016, 6:21:46 PM

rmcode
Mod

Welsh, like other languages, has different masculine and feminine adjectives. Most other languages show this at the end of the adjective, eg blanco/blanca.

Welsh shows the difference between masculine and feminine adjectives by changes at the beginning of the word.

Athro = A (male) teacher ; Athro Cymraeg = A (male) Welsh teacher

Athrawes = A (female) teacher; Athrawes Gymraeg = A (female) Welsh teacher

The name for these changes is 'mutation'.

It is explained more fully in the unit 'May I'

6/14/2016, 7:49:45 PM

ibisc
Mod

Adjectives mutate after feminine nouns. Athrawes is a feminine noun. Cymraeg is an adjective here.

So, Cymraeg changes to Gymraeg => Athrawes Gymraeg.

6/14/2016, 7:45:26 PM

KevinWolfe7

More to understand and be aware of!

3/26/2017, 12:40:22 AM

Sheezal1

What is male teacher in welsh

5/8/2017, 6:13:13 PM

DmitryReve

Athro Cymraeg

5/8/2017, 7:41:12 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.