"Estoshuesosnosonhumanos."

Translation:These bones are not human.

5 years ago

5 Comments


virharding

Why isn't it just "humano"? Wouldn't "humanos" be "humans" instead of "human"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Because bones is plural, I'd say

5 years ago

virharding

Yah, you're right, I understand now. They're using "human" as an adjective so it has to match the plural noun. But I think my answer of "These bones are not humans" (where humans is a noun) might have been right also.

5 years ago

Rondinella01

It would be "seres humanos" meaning "human beings". "Humanos" cannot be a noun in Spanish.

5 years ago

sej
sej

Though you wouldn't say "these bones are not humans" in English, because that's obvious - humans have bones, but saying they are bones doesn't feel right...

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.