1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estos huesos no son humanos."

"Estos huesos no son humanos."

Translation:These bones are not human.

January 29, 2013

5 Comments


virharding

Why isn't it just "humano"? Wouldn't "humanos" be "humans" instead of "human"?

January 29, 2013

rspreng

Because bones is plural, I'd say

January 29, 2013

virharding

Yah, you're right, I understand now. They're using "human" as an adjective so it has to match the plural noun. But I think my answer of "These bones are not humans" (where humans is a noun) might have been right also.

January 29, 2013

Rondinella01

It would be "seres humanos" meaning "human beings". "Humanos" cannot be a noun in Spanish.

March 4, 2013

sej

Though you wouldn't say "these bones are not humans" in English, because that's obvious - humans have bones, but saying they are bones doesn't feel right...

May 3, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.